Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 3: Proteus

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 36-48
1922 edition U pages 37-50

Early Drafts

NLI Add. MS 36,639/7A (NLI.7A)
School exercise book (covers missing). 28 pages (14 leaves) of graph paper, 22 x 17.8 cm, with text written on rectos and versos. The first 9 pages only relate to Proteus (see u11.1, Sirens eo-text, for the remainder).
u3.0 (eo-text)
First known draft; written as a sequence of vignettes: probably Locarno, late 1917, or Zurich, January 1918.
  • MS:NLI.7A, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
    Published edition: The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 1, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 9-15.
  • Notebooks used: UN1 (NLI.3), UN2 (VI.D.7)
Buffalo MS V.A.3
School exercise book (Locarno) with orange paper covers. [28] pages (14 leaves) of graph paper, 22.3 x 17.5 cm. Text, in black ink with pencil and ink additions and revisions, on both rectos and versos. Pages 1-18 numbered 1-18 by Joyce; page 19 contains an addition for page 15; pages 20-28 blank. “III” handwritten on label pasted to the front cover.
u3.1 (proto-text)
Heavily revised early draft: Locarno, late 1917 or Zurich January 1918.

Fair Copy

u3.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, late January 1918
  • MS:Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-20
  • Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
  • Notebooks used: UN2 (VI.D.7)

Typescript

u3.3'   (Gabler—A)
Revisions sent to Sykes for inclusion in the typescript; Zurich, late Jan 1918 (see Letters, II, 4 February, 1918).
  • MS:Yale
u3.3   (Gabler—B) (See also u3.3')
Typescript exemplar (missing) prepared for publication in The Little Review (May 1918): The Egoist publication (Mar-April 1919) was set from The Little Review); revisions made early 1918.
  • MS: missing
  • Reproduced: JJA
u3.4   (Gabler—C)
Typescript exemplar (missing except for one page) made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
  • MS Buffalo V.B.2 page 10, and missing
  • Reproduced: JJA 12: 259
  • Notebooks used: UN4 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u3.5   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 4) dated by the printer 14 June 1921
  • MS Harvard: placards 5, 6 (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 17: 45-52, 55-60
u3.6   (Gabler—2)
First page proofs, incomplete.
  • MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) [missing 3], 4a (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 22: not reproduced, 167-170
  • Notebooks used: UN4 (NLI.5A)
u3.6'   (Gabler—2)
First page proofs, unrevised duplicate of missing gathering.
  • MS Buffalo V.C.1: (←) gathering 3a
  • Reproduced: JJA 22: 123-132
u3.7   (Gabler—3) (See also u3.7')
Second page proofs (incomplete): undated
  • MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) [missing 3], 4d (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 22: 199-202
u3.7'   (Gabler—3)
Second page proofs; lightly revised but not returned to the printer:
  • MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 3b, 4c (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 22: 139-148, 183-186
  • Notebooks used: UN6 (NLI.4)
u3.8   (Gabler—4)
Second placards; probably made 18 August 1921
  • MS Harvard: placards (←) V, VI, VII (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 17: 141-144, 147-154, 157-158
  • Notebooks used: UN6 (NLI.4)
u3.9   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; dated by reviser (PP 3) 20 and (PP 4) 21 September 1921
  • MS Texas: gatherings (←) 3, 4 (→)
  • Reproduced: JJA 22: 153-164, 215-216

Errata (post 1st edition)

u3.10'   (Gabler—6)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
  • MS:BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28, 32
  • Reproduced: JJA 12: 203, 210
u3.10   (Gabler—6)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
  • MS:BL Add MS 57356, fols. 7, 7v
  • Reproduced: JJA 12: 177, 178
u3.10+   (Gabler—6)
Typescript of additional corrections.
  • MS:BL Add MS 57356, fol. 15
  • Reproduced: JJA 12: 189
u3.10++   (Gabler—6)
New typescript of additional corrections, with one extra correction (the first page is retyped with 3 copies).
  • MS:BL Add MS 57356, fols. 18-21, 22
  • Reproduced: JJA 12: 192, 193-195, 196