Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 9: Scylla and Charybdis

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 165-196
1922 edition U pages 176-209

Early Drafts

u9.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing: the catalogue of the sale of the Joyce MSS at the La Hune gallery in Paris mentions an early draft of “Scylla et Charybdis” consisting of 10 large white unlined sheets, with text on rectos only, carrying fragments of dialogue that reappear in altered form in later drafts of the episode: possibly Zurich, early 1917 (see Selected Letters, 9 April 1917).
MS: missing

NLI Add. MS 36,639/8A-C (NLI.8A, NLI.8B, NLI.8C): Three exercise books, lacking covers. Each notebook consists 12 leaves of graph paper: Joyce's text, written in ink on rectos only, with aditions in pencil and ink on facing versos, is continuous over the three copybooks. The rectos are numbered (by Joyce) 1-12 (NLI.8A), 13-24 (NLI.8B) and 25-33 (NLI.8C). The final two leaves of NLI.8C are unnumbered.

u9.1 (proto-text)
Early draft, written over three copybooks: Zurich, November-December 1918.
MS: NLI.8A, 8B, 8C, fols. 1, 1v-2, 2v-3, 4, 5, 6, 6v-7, 7v-8, 8v-9, 9v-10, 10v-11, 11v-12, 13, 14, 14v-15v-12v-15, 15v-16, 17, 17v-18, 18v-19, 20, 20v-21, 21v-22, 22v-23, 24, 24v-25, 26, 26v-27, 28, 28v-29, 29v-30, 30v-31, 31v-32, 32v-33
Published edition: The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 1, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 19-44.
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N05 (NLI.5B)

Fair Copy

u9.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, end December 1918
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-37
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N04 (NLI.5A)

Typescript

u9.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, missing; early 1919
MS: , missing
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u9.4   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review (April 1919, pt 1, and May 1919, pt 2).
MS: missing

u9.5   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript: exemplar made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.7: 113-134
Reproduced: JJA 12: 350-371
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u9.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 19-1) dated by the printer 17 August 1921 and (PL 21) 19 August 1921.
MS Harvard: placards (←) 19-1, 20-1, 21-1, 22-1, 23-1
Reproduced: JJA 18: 146-148, 159-166, 177-184,195-202, 213-218
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u9.7   (Gabler—2)
Second placards;
MS Harvard: placards (←) 19-2, 20-2, 21-2, 22-2, 23-2
Reproduced: JJA 18: 154-156, 167-174, 185-192, 203-210, 221-226
Notebooks used: N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u9.8   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs: gathering 12 is privately owned and unavailable
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 11a, Private 12, Buffalo V.C.1 13a
Reproduced: JJA 23: 175-176, missing, 311-326; proof pages 177 and 179 are reproduced in a Glen Horowitz catalogue (New York, 1996).
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u9.8'   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs; an unmarked copy of gathering 12
MS Buffalo V.C.2: gatherings (←) 12
Reproduced: JJA 23: 259-274

u9.9   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 11b, 12a, 13b
Reproduced: JJA 23: 191-192, 243-258, 327-342
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u9.10   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; (PP13) dated by the printer 4 October 1921.
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 11d, 12c, 13c, 14c (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 208, 275-290, 343-358, 379
Notebooks used:

u9.11   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs; (PP 11) dated by printer 7 October 1921; marked “Bon à tirer”; (PP 12) and (PP 13) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 12 October 1921; (PP 14) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 13 October 1921.
MS Yale gatherings (←) 11, Texas 12, 13, 14 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 224, 291-308, 359-376, 380

u9.11+   (Gabler—6)
Late correction “stated” to “capped” in note dated 11 October 1921
MS Texas
Reproduced: JJA 23: 363

u9.12   (Gabler—7)
Fifth page proofs; covers U84 9.1-26 only; (PP 11) dated by printer 12 October 1921; marked “bon à tirer” and dated 14 October 1921.
MS Texas: gathering (←) 11 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 240

Errata (post 1st edition)

u9.13'   (Gabler—8)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 29, 33
Reproduced: JJA 12: 204, 212

u9.13   (Gabler—8)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 8, 8v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 179-180

u9.13+   (Gabler—8)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 16
Reproduced: JJA 12: 190

u9.13++   (Gabler—8)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 23
Reproduced: JJA 12: 197