Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 8: Lestrygonians

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 135-164
1922 edition U pages 144-175

Early Drafts

u8.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

u8.1 (proto-text)
Fair copy (missing).
MS: , missing

Fair Copy

u8.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, late October 1918
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-29
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N02 (VI.D.7), N03 (VIII.A.5)

Typescript

u8.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, missing; early 1918
MS: , missing
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N02 (VI.D.7)

u8.4   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review (February-March 1919); revisions made early 1918.
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N02 (VI.D.7)

u8.5   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript: exemplar made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.6: 95-106, 106bis, 107-112
Reproduced: JJA 12: 304-322
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u8.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 19-1) dated by the printer 17 August 1921
MS Harvard: (←) placards 16-1, 17-1, 18-1, 19-1 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 18: 88-94, 105-112, 123-130, 141-145
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u8.7   (Gabler—2)
Second placards;
MS Harvard: (←) placards 16-2, 17-2, 18-2, 19-2 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 18: 96-102, 113-120, 131-138, 149-153
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u8.8   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs; (PP 10) is dated by the printer 22 September 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 9a, 10a, 11a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 72, 107-122, 161-174
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u8.9   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs; (PP 10) is dated by the printer 27 September 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 9b, 10b, 11b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 88, 123-138, 177-190
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u8.10   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; (PP 9) is dated by other 7 October 1921; (PP 10) is dated by the printer 3 October 1921, and by other 7 October and marked “bon à tirer”
MS Texas gatherings (←) 9, 10, MS Buffalo V.C.1: 11d (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 104, 139-140, 145-158, 193-207

u8.11   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs; covers only U84 8.64-101 (=page 146) and U84 8.640-end (=PP 11); (PP 11) dated by printer 7 October 1921 and marked “bon à tirer”
MS Texas: page 146, MS page, MS Yale: gathering 11
Reproduced: JJA 23: 142, 209-223

u8.11+   (Gabler—6)
Late addition for page 146 on note; copied onto above draft; undated.
MS Texas
Reproduced: JJA 23: 141

u8.12   (Gabler—7)
Fifth page proofs; covers U84 8.64-101 (page 146) and U84 8.640-end (PP 11) only; page 146 is marked “Bon” and dated 10 October 1921; (PP 11) dated by printer 12 October 1921 and by other 14 October 1921 and marked “bon à tirer”
MS Texas: page 146, gathering 11 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 143, 225-239

u8.12+   (Gabler—7)
Late addition “across his stained square of newspaper” in note dated 11 October 1921
MS Texas
Reproduced: JJA 23: 363

Errata (post 1st edition)

u8.13'   (Gabler—8)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 29, 32v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 204, 211

u8.13   (Gabler—8)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 8
Reproduced: JJA 12: 179

u8.13+   (Gabler—8)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 16
Reproduced: JJA 12: 190

u8.13++   (Gabler—8)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 23
Reproduced: JJA 12: 197