Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 7: Aeolus

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 105-134
1922 edition U pages 112-143

Early Drafts

u7.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

u7.1 (proto-text)
Fair copy (missing).
MS: , missing

Fair Copy

u7.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, mid-August 1918
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-32
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N02 (VI.D.7), N03 (VIII.A.5)

Typescript

u7.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, missing; early 1918
MS: , missing

u7.4   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review (October 1918); revisions made early 1918.
MS: missing

u7.5   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript: exemplar made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.5: 78-94
Reproduced: JJA 12: 286-302
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

Placards and Proofs

u7.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 14-1) dated by the printer 12 August 1921
MS Harvard: placards 13-1, 14-1, 15-1, 16-1 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 18: 3-10, 35-42, 61-68, 87
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u7.7   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; (PL 13-2) dated by the printer 23 August 1921
MS Harvard: placards 13-2, 14-2, 15-2, 16-2 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 18: 13-20, 43-50, 69-76, 95
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4)

u7.8   (Gabler—3)
Third placards; extends only as far as U84 7.1041 (remainder of text is carried over from previous draft); (PL 13-3) dated by the printer 12 September 1921
MS Harvard: placards 13-3, 13a-3, 14-3, 15-3
Reproduced: JJA 18: 21-27, 29-32, 51-58, 77-84
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u7.9   (Gabler—4)
First page proofs;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 7a, 8a, 9a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 2, 7-22, 57-71
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u7.10   (Gabler—5)
Second page proofs;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 7b, 8b, 9b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 3, 23-38, 73-87
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)*, N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u7.11   (Gabler—6)
Third page proofs; (PP 7) is dated by the printer 3 October 1921 and by other 6 October 1921 and marked “bon à tirer” (as is PP 9 but dated 7 October 1921)
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 7, 8, 9 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 23: 4, 39-54,89-103

u7.11+   (Gabler—6)
Late correction “Gray” to “Grey” in note dated 11 October 1921
MS Texas
Reproduced: JJA 23: 363

Errata (post 1st edition)

u7.12'   (Gabler—7)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28, 28v, 32, 32v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 203-204, 210-211

u7.12   (Gabler—7)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 7v, 8
Reproduced: JJA 12: 178-179

u7.12+   (Gabler—7)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 16
Reproduced: JJA 12: 190

u7.12++   (Gabler—7)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 22, 26, 27
Reproduced: JJA 12: 196, 200, 201