Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 6: Hades

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 80-104
1922 edition U pages 84-111

Early Drafts

u6.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

u6.1 (proto-text)
Fair copy (missing).
MS: , missing

Fair Copy

u6.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, mid-May 1918
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-39
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N02 (VI.D.7), N03 (VIII.A.5)

Typescript

u6.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, missing; early 1918
MS: , missing

u6.4   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review (September 1918); The Egoist publication (July 1919, pt. 1, and September 1919, pt. 2) was set from The Little Review); revisions made early 1918.
MS: missing

u6.5   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript (incomplete; 3 pages missing): exemplar made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.4 [missing 62], 63, 64, missing, 67-72, Harvard [73], Buffalo V.B.4: 74-77
Reproduced: JJA 12: missing, 273-274, missing, 275-280, Harvard page not reproduced, 281-284
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

Placards and Proofs

u6.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; dated by the printer (PL 11) 10 August and (PL 12) 11 August 1921
MS Harvard: placards 10-1, 11-1, 12-1
Reproduced: JJA 17: 203-210, 221-228, 247-254
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A). N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u6.7   (Gabler—2)
Second placards;
MS Harvard: placards 10-2, 11-2, 12-2
Reproduced: JJA 17: 211-218, 229-236, 255-262
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u6.8   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs (to U84 6.325);
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 6a,
Reproduced: JJA 22: 318-326
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4)

u6.8   (Gabler—3)
Third placards; (from U84 6.326 to end); (PL 11) dated by printer 6 September 1921.
MS Harvard: placards 11-3, 12-3
Reproduced: JJA 17: 237-244, 263-270
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u6.9   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs (first from U84 6.326); set from PP 6a and PL 11-12 (2nd version); (PP 6b) dated by the printer 21 September 1921.
MS Buffalo V.C.1: (←) 6b, 7a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 17: 334-346, 381-395
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u6.10   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs (second from U84 6.326); (PP 6) dated by printer 27 September and by another 1 October 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 6c, 7b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 350-362, 397-411
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N07 (V.A.2)

u6.11   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs (third from U84 6.326); (PP 6) dated by printer 1 October 1921 and (PP 6 and 7) dated by other 6 October 1921
MS Texas: gatherings 6, 7 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 366-378, 413-427

Errata (post 1st edition)

u6.12'   (Gabler—7)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28, 32
Reproduced: JJA 12: 203, 210

u6.12   (Gabler—7)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 7v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 178

u6.12+   (Gabler—7)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 15, 16
Reproduced: JJA 12: 189-190

u6.12++   (Gabler—7)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 22
Reproduced: JJA 12: 196