Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 4: Calypso

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 51-64
1922 edition U pages 53-67

Early Drafts

u4.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

u4.1 (proto-text)
Fair copy (missing).
MS: , missing

Fair Copy

u4.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, mid-March 1918
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-17
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3)

Typescript

u4.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, incomplete; early 1918
MS: Buffalo V.B.3.a: pages 1, 2, missing, 8, missing
Reproduced: JJA 12: 261-262, 268

u4.4   (Gabler—C) (See also u4.4')
First typescript (pp. 1-2) and second typescript (pages 3-end) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review; revisions made early 1918; sent to Ezra Pound before 20 March 1918.
MS: missing

u4.4'   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript (incomplete): the first two pages appear not to have been re-typed and pages 8-end are missing; probably a spare copy.
MS: Buffalo V.B.3.a: pages 3-7, missing
Reproduced: JJA 12: 263-267

u4.5   (Gabler—D)
First typescript (pp. 1-2, extant) and second typescript (pages 3-end, missing) made in 1918 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.3.a : 41, 42, missing
Reproduced: JJA 12: 270-271
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u4.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 7) dated by the printer 16 June 1921
MS Harvard: placards (←) 6, 7, 8 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 17: 61-62, 65-72, 75-78
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u4.7   (Gabler—2)
First page proofs; (PP 5) dated by the printer 30 June 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 4a, 5a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 173-180, 233-236
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), Sheets 17

u4.8   (Gabler—3)
Second page proofs; undated
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 4d, 5b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 205-214, 249-253
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4)

u4.8'   (Gabler—3)
Second page proofs (incomplete); a duplicate exemplar of V.C.1-4d lightly revised but not returned to the printer:
MS Buffalo V.C.1: (←) gathering 4c
Reproduced: JJA 22: 189-198

u4.9   (Gabler—4)
Second placards; probably made 18 August 1921
MS Harvard: placards (←) VII, VIII, // IX (→)
Reproduced: JJA 17: 161- 164, 167-174, 177-179
Notebooks used: N05 (NLI.5B)

u4.10   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; dated by reviser (PP 4) 21 and (PP 5) 20 September 1921
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 4, // 5 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 219-230, 265-267

u4.11   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs; gathering 5 only; dated by reviser 21 September 1921
MS Texas: gathering 5 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 281-285

Errata (post 1st edition)

u4.12'   (Gabler—7)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28, 32
Reproduced: JJA 12: 203, 210

u4.12   (Gabler—7)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 7v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 178

u4.12+   (Gabler—7)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 15
Reproduced: JJA 12: 189

u4.12++   (Gabler—7)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 22
Reproduced: JJA 12: 196