Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 1: Telemachus

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 5-23
1922 edition U pages 3-23

Note: (see Selected Letters, 16 June, Letters, I, 6 December, 1915, and Pound/Joyce, 12 January1916)

Early Drafts

u1.0 (eo-text)
Four holograph pages comprising all that remains of a narrative “extension” of A Portrait of the Artist that was later expanded to form the opening episode of Ulysses. It should be noted that in this fragment Buck Mulligan is given the name “Doherty” and that Stephen's mother is still alive: this version probably composed in 1913/1914.
MS: B.L. 49975, fols. 2-5
Reproduced: JJA 10 (A Portrait of the Artist, vol. II): 1219-1222
Notebooks used: Alphabetical notebook

u1.1 (proto-text)
First draft as an episode of Ulysses (missing).

Fair Copy

u1.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Locarno, late November 1917
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-30
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3)

Typescript

u1.3'   (Gabler—A)
Revisions sent to Claud Sykes for inclusion in the typescript (see Letters I, 27 November, and 6 December, 1917).
MS: Yale

u1.3   (Gabler—B) (See also u1.3')
Typescript made (in triplicate) by Claud Sykes; one exemplar (missing) was prepared for publication in The Little Review (March 1918) and a second for The Egoist (not published). Sent to Ezra Pound December 1917 (see Letters II, 12 December 1917).
MS: missing

u1.3+  
Proofs (tearsheets) made from the second of the above typescript exemplars for the purpose of publication in The Egoist. Corrected and dated 1 March 1918.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 1-5
Reproduced: JJA 12: 224-233

u1.4   (Gabler—C)
Typescript exemplar (missing) made in 1917 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u1.5   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 1) dated by the printer 11 June 1921
MS Harvard: placards 1, 2, 3 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 17: 3-10, 13-20, 23-27

u1.6   (Gabler—2)
First page proofs (with two revised exemplars of p.17); dated by the printer (PP 1) 27 and (PP 2) 29 June 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings 1a, 2b, 2a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 5-18, 66, 67-73
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u1.7'   (Gabler—3)
Second page proofs; lightly revised but not returned to the printer; includes two exemplars of PP 1; undated
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings 1c, 1d, 2c (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 21-34, 35-48, 83-89
Notebooks used: N06 (NLI.4)

u1.8   (Gabler—4)
Second placards; (PL 1) dated by the printer 18 August 1921
MS Harvard: placards I, II, III (→)
Reproduced: JJA 17: 99-104, 107-114, 117-123
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u1.9   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; dated by the printer (PP 1) 5 September 1921; also by reviser 20 September 1921
MS Texas: gatherings 1, 2 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 22: 51-64, 99-105
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Errata (post 1st edition)

u1.10'   (Gabler—6)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28, 32
Reproduced: JJA 12: 203, 210

>u1.10   (Gabler—6)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 7
Reproduced: JJA 12: 177

u1.10+   (Gabler—6)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 15
Reproduced: JJA 12: 189

u1.10++   (Gabler—6)
New typescript of additional corrections, with one extra correction: 4 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 18-21
Reproduced: JJA 12: 192-195