Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 18: Penelope

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 674-712
1922 edition U pages 690-732

Early Drafts

u18.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing. On 7 August 1921 Joyce wrote that he had “written out the first sentence of Penelope”, meaning presumably the first two sentences as these are not yet separated in the following draft (see fols. 1-5 of NLI.14).
MS: , missing

NLI MS 36,639/14 (NLI.14): School exercise book (French) with a pinkish cover. [50] leaves, 22.3 x 17.4 cm. Text on rectos, additions on facing versos; last 31 leaves blank. “PENELOPE” handwritten on front cover.

u18.1 (proto-text)
First extant draft, a heavily revised fair copy; this draft covers the entire episode: Paris, August 1921.
MS: NLI 14, fols. fcv-1, 1v-2, 2v-3, 3v-4, 4v-5, 5v-6, 6v-7, 7v-8, 8v-9, 9v-10, 11, 12, 13, 13v-14, 14v-15, 15v-16, 17, 17v-18, 19
Published edition: The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 2, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 184-198.
Notebooks used: Sheets 18 (Penelope), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u18.2 (proto-text)
Second fair copy, missing, conjectured to exist by comparing u18.1 and u18.3;
MS: missing.

Fair Copy

u18.3
Final fair copy (ink); worked on concurrently with the piecemeal preparation of the typescript (u18.4); the first seven “sentences” are written into a notebook, while the final “sentence” is copied out on five large sheets; Paris, completed mid-September 1921
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered (0)v-1, 1v-2, 2v-3, 3v-4, 4v-5, 5v-6, 6v-7, 7v-8, 8v-9, 9v-10, 10v-11, 11v-12, 12v-13, 13v-14, 14v-15, 15v-16, 16v-17, 17v-18, 18v-19, 19v-20, 21v-22, 22v-23, 23v-24, 24v-25, 26, / MS Buffalo V.A.22, fols. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II; JJA 16: 293-297
Notebooks used: Sheets 18 (Penelope), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

Typescript

u18.4 (Gabler—B) (See also u18.4')
Typescript, made in 5 instalments, individually numbered by the typist but numbered as a single sequence by Joyce, and prepared (in part by Robert McAlmon) as Joyce completed the revision of the final fair copy; sent to the printers 24-26 September 1921 (Selected Letters 24 September 1921); most of the printer's copy is now housed at the Huntington Library while the rest is at Buffalo; Paris, September 1921.
MS: Huntington HM 41122 pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, Buffalo V.B.16b 13, HM 41122 14, V.B.16b 15, 16, HM 41122 17, 18, V.B.16b 19, 20, HM 41122 21, V.B.16b 22, HM 41122 23, 24, 25, 26, V.B.16b 27; V.B.16c 1 (28), 2 (29), 3 (30), 4 (31), 5 (32), 6 (33); 1 (34), 2 (35), 3 (36), 4 (37), 5 (38), 6 (39), 7 (40), 8 (41); 1 (42), 2 (43); 1 (44), 2 (45), 3 (46), 3bis (47), 4 (47bis), 5 (48), 6 (49)
Reproduced: JJA 16: 299-320, 322-349
Notebooks used: Sheets 18 (Penelope), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u18.4' (Gabler—B)
Typescript, duplicate of page 22, with one additional revision.
MS: Buffalo V.B.16a 22
Reproduced: JJA 16: 321

Placards and Proofs

u18.5   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL A-1), (PL B-1) dated by the printer 17 October, 18 October 1921
MS Harvard: placards A-1, B-1, C-1, D-1, E-1
Reproduced: JJA 21: 147-154, 207-214, 257-264, 299-306, 365-366
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 18 (Penelope)

u18.5'   (Gabler—1)
First placards, duplicates of (PL A-1), (PL D-1)
MS Harvard: placards A-1, D-1
Reproduced: JJA 21: 155-162, 307-314

u18.5''   (Gabler—1)
First placards, duplicate of (PL D-1)
MS Harvard: placards D-1
Reproduced: JJA 21: 315-322

u18.6   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; placards (A-2), (B-2), (D-2), (E-2) dated by the printer 2 November, 3 November, 5 November, 7 November 1921.
MS Harvard: placards A-2, B-2, C-2, D-2, E-2
Reproduced: JJA 21: 163-170, 215-222, 265-272, 323-330, 367-368
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 18 (Penelope)

u18.6'   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; duplicates of placards (A-2), (B-2), (D-2)
MS Harvard: placards A-2, B-2, D-2
Reproduced: JJA 21: 171-178, 223-230, 331-338

u18.7   (Gabler—3) (See also u18.7')
Third placards; placards (A-3), (B-3), (C-3), (D-3), (E-3) dated by the printer 15 November, 16 November, 17 November, —, 18 November 1921.
MS Harvard: placards A-3, B-3, C-3, D-3, E-3
Reproduced: JJA 21: 179-186, 231-238, 273-280, 339-346, 369-370
Notebooks used: N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 18 (Penelope)

u18.7'   (Gabler—3)
Third placards; duplicates of placards (A-3), (B-3), (C-3), (E-3) dated by the printer 15 November, 16 November, 17 November, —, 18 November 1921.
MS Harvard: placards A-3, B-3, C-3, D-3, E-3
Reproduced: JJA 21: 187-194, 239-246, 281-288, 347-354, 371-372
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u18.8   (Gabler—4)
Fourth placards; placards (A-4), (B-4), (C-4) dated by the printer 24 November, 25 November, 25 November 1921.
MS Harvard: placards A-4, A-4bis, B-4, C-4, D-4, E-4
Reproduced: JJA 21: 195-202, 204, 247-254, 289-296, 355-362, 373-376
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 18 (Penelope)

u18.9   (Gabler—5) (See also u18.9')
First page proofs; (PP 44) dated by the printer 20 January 1922; (PP 43), (PP 45), (PP 46) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 27 January, 31 January, 31 January 1922
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 43, 44, 45, 46
Reproduced: JJA 27: 213-218, 237-252, 255-272, 275-277
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 18 (Penelope)

u18.9'   (Gabler—5)
First page proofs; duplicate of gathering 43.
MS Texas: gathering (←) 43
Reproduced: JJA 27: 229-234
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u18.9+   (Gabler—5)
Second page proofs; gathering 46 only; no corrections or revisions.
MS Buffalo V.D.2.b: gathering 46
Reproduced: JJA 27: 279-282

Errata (post 1st edition)

u18.10'   (Gabler—6)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 30v, 31r; 34v, 35r
Reproduced: JJA 12: 208-209, 215-216

u18.10+   (Gabler—6)
Typescript (one relevant item only, also included in u18.10' above).
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 25
Reproduced: JJA 12: 199