Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 16: Eumeus

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 563-608
1922 edition U pages 569-618

The first draft of the entire episode, eoEumeus, is a single continuous document that was written in Paris in the second half of 1920. It is possible that a (now lost) very early version of the episode — in which Stephen is ‘rescued’ by a stranger, possibly not named Bloom — was prepared in Zurich in 1916. If so, the basic narrative plot, if not parts of the text, would have been incorporated into eoEumeus.

Early Drafts

Private MS: School exercise book with purple paper covers. [24] leaves lined paper, 21 by 15.3 cm. Text in black ink with revisions in black, red and green ink and in pencil. “EUMEO” handwritten on label on front cover.

u16.0 (eotext)
First known draft (“Eumeo”): extant but unavailable as it is privately owned.
MS: private.
Published edition (fragments only): The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 2, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 135-152.
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), Sheets 15 (Circe)

Buffalo MS V.A.21: School exercise book with lavender paper covers and black cloth spine. [24] leaves graph paper, 19.3 x 14.5 cm. Starting on the second leaf Joyce numbered the rectos 1-11, a numbering we follow, before ceasing numbering. Text first written on rectos of fols. 1-23 (= leaves 2-24), with additions on some facing versos, and continued on versos of fols. 23, 22, 21, 20, 19. The notebook contains two segments of the episode at this draft stage, corresponding to U84 16.490-1289 (u16B) and U84 16.1454-16.1890 (u16D).

u16A.1 (proto-text)
Second draft of U84 1-490, possibly missing, or possibly a part of the fair copy (see u16.2 below).
MS: missing

u16B.1 (proto-text)
Heavily revised second draft of U84 490-1289-1344 written in black ink, with pencil and ink revisions, proably in two stages; folios 1-11 are so numbered, while 12-19 are unnumbered; Paris, January 1921.
MS: Buffalo V.A.21, fols 1, 1v-2, 3, 3v-4, 5, 5v-6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 11v-12, 12v-13, 14, 15, 16, 16v-17v-17, 18, 19
Reproduced: JJA 15: 323-359
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), Sheets 15 (Circe)

u16C.1 (proto-text)
Second draft of U84 1344-1452, possibly missing, or possibly a part of the fair copy (see u16.2 below).
MS: missing

u16D.1 (proto-text)
Heavily revised second draft of U84 1552-1894 written in black ink, with pencil and ink revisions; Paris, January 1921.
MS: Buffalo V.A.21, fols 19, 20, 21, 18v-22, 23, 23v, 22v, 21v, 20v, 18v-19v
Reproduced: JJA 15: 358-368
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 15 (Circe)

Fair Copy

The Rosenbach fair copy for “Eumeus” was completed mid-February 1921 (see Letters I, 4 February and III, 18 February, 1921)

u16A.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Paris, February 1921. There is no extant prototext for this section (U84 1-490)
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-6, 6a, 7-8, 8a, 9-12
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 15 (Circe)

u16B.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Paris, February 1921. The extant proto-Eumeus (16B.1) for this section (U84 490-1344) ends near end of fol. 35 (U84 1289). Folios 13-25 originally numbered 1-13; folios 26-36 originally numbered 1-11.
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 13-36
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u16C.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Paris, February 1921. There is no extant prototext for this section (U84 1344-1452). Folios 37-39 originally numbered 1-3.
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 37-39
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u16D.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Paris, February-early March 1921 (see Letters III, 1 March 1921). For the prototext of this section (U84 1452-end) see 16D.1. Folios 40-46 originally numbered 4-10; folios 47-54 originally numbered 1-8.
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 40-54
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II
Notebooks used: Sheets 16 (Eumeus), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

Typescript

u16.3  
This draft level (which is a "virtual" level) represents the changes, mainly in punctuation, made in preparing the typescript from the manuscript. It is not clear whether these changes, or some of them, were authorised. Nevertheless, most of them were (at the very least) accepted by Joyce and became part of the further development of the episode. Only one category of change—the conversion of dialogue dashes to inverted commas—is not included, as it was immediately reversed in toto. Nevertheless, it too may have been authorised: February 1921 (see Letters I, 4 February and 28 February 1921).
MS: missing

u16.4   (Gabler—B)
First typescript (incomplete) prepared for the printer of Ulysses: delivered to Joyce early April 1921 (see Letters I, 3 April 1921).
MS: Buffalso V.B.14.d 1-12, missing, 16-18, missing, 25-31
Reproduced: JJA 15: 371-377, 379-384, 388-390, 397-403
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 16 (Eumeus)

u16.4'   (Gabler—B)
First typescript: duplicate exemplar of page 8 of the above carrying copies of the revisions; duplicate exemplar of the pages missing from the above printer's copy carrying copies of only a few corrections.
MS: Buffalo V.B.14.a, 8; 13-15, 19-24
Reproduced: JJA 15: 378; 385-387, 391-396

Placards and Proofs

u16.5   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 1-1), (PL 2-1), (PL 3-1), (PL 4-1), (PL 5-1) dated by the printer 8 December, 9 December, 12 December, 13 December, 14 December 1921
MS Harvard: placards III 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 5-1, 5bis-1
Reproduced: JJA 20: 237-244, 263-270, 289-296, 317-324, 343-350, 357
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 16 (Eumeus)

u16.5'   (Gabler—1)
First placards; duplicates of PL III 3-1, 4-1, 5-1, 5bis-1; corrections only
MS Harvard: placards III 3-1, 4-1, 5-1, 5bis-1
Reproduced: JJA 20: 297-304, 325-332, 351-358, 368

u16.6   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; (PL 1-2), (PL 2-2), (PL 3-2), (PL 5-2) dated by the printer 13 December, 14 December, 27 December, 28 December 1921.
MS Harvard: placards III 1-2, 2-2, 3-2, 4-2, 5-2, 5bis-2
Reproduced: JJA 20: 245-252, 271-278, 307-314, 333-340, 359-366, 369
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 16 (Eumeus)

u16.6'   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; duplicates of PL 1-2, PL 2-2; corrections only
MS Harvard: placards III 1-2, 2-2
Reproduced: JJA 20: 253-260, 279-286

u16.7   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs; extends only to U84 16.1743; (PP 36) dated by the printer 11 January 1922.
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 36a, 37, 38
Reproduced: JJA 27: 9-18, 57-72, 97-112
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 16 (Eumeus), Sheets 17 (Ithaca)

u16.8   (Gabler—4) (See also u16.8')
Second page proofs; (PP 36) (PP 37) (PP 38) dated by the printer 16 January, 17 January, 18 January 1922; (PP 37) (PP 38) (PP 39) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 20 January, 20 January and 25 January 1922.
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 36, 37, 38, 39
Reproduced: JJA 27: 29-38, 79-94, 113-128, 131-137 (→)
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2), Sheets 16 (Eumeus)

u16.8'   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs (duplicate; (PP 36) dated by the printer 16 January 1921
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 36
Reproduced: JJA 27: 45-54
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u16.9   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; (PP 36) covers U84 16.303-390 (pp 577-579) only; (PP 38) covers U84 16.1634-1654 (pp 612) only;
MS Texas: gatherings 36, 38
Reproduced: JJA 27: 73-78, 129

Errata (post 1st edition)

u16.10'   (Gabler—6)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 29v; 33v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 206, 213

u16.10+   (Gabler—6)
Typescript (two relevant items only, also included in u16.10' above).
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 24
Reproduced: JJA 12: 198