Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 13: Nausicaa

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 309-340
1922 edition U pages 331-365

Early Drafts

u13.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

Buffalo MS V.A.10: School exercise book with red-brown paper covers. [20] leaves of unlined paper, 20.6 x 16.6 cm. Text in Joyce's hand in black ink on rectos, with pencil and ink revisions in margins and on facing versos. The rectos are numbered 1-20 by Joyce.
Cornell MS 4609-56A: School exercise book with purple paper covers. [8] leaves of unlined paper, 25 x 9 cm. Text in Joyce's hand in black ink on rectos, with pencil and ink revisions in margins and on facing versos. The rectos are numbered 21-28 by Joyce.
Cornell MS 4609-56B: School exercise book with purple paper covers. [8] leaves of unlined paper, 25 x 9 cm. Text in Joyce's hand in black ink on rectos, with pencil and ink revisions in margins and on facing versos. The rectos are numbered 29-35 by Joyce. (We follow Joyce's numbering.)

u13.1 (proto-text)
Early draft. Written over three notebooks: Trieste, November-January 1919-1920.
MS: V.A.10, fols. 1, 1v-2, 2v-3, 3v-4, 4v-5, 5v-6, 6v-7, 7v-8, 8v-9, 9v-10, 10v-11, 11v-12, 12v-13, 14, 14v-15, 16, 16v-17, 17v-18, 18v-19, 19v-20
MS: Cornell 56A, fols. 21, 21v-22, 22v-23, 24, 24v-25, 25v-26, 26v-27, 27v-28
MS: Cornell 56B, fols. 29, 29v-30, 30v-31, 31v-32, 32v-33, 33v-34, 34v-35
Reproduced: JJA 13:175-243
Notebooks used: Sheets 13 (Nausicaa), N04 (NLI.5A), Sheets 12 (Cyclops)

Fair Copy

u13.2
Final working draft or fair copy (missing, posited original for the first typescript and the Rosenbach manuscript); Trieste, early February 1920
MS: missing

Rosenbach MS and Typescripts

u13.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript (posited, missing) made from the final working draft. Trieste, February 1920 (see Letters, I, ca. 1 February 1920).
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u13.3' (Rosenbach)
Fair copy (ink); copy of the final working draft; prepared for sale to John Quinn; Trieste, Spring 1920
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-60
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. II
Notebooks used: Sheets 13 (Nausicaa), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

u13.4   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in Little Review (April 1920, pt 1, May-June 1920, pt 2, July-August. pt 3).
MS: missing

u13.4'   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: spare exemplar containing a few of the corrections made in 1920.
MS Cornell 57: 1-9, 9a, 10-20
Reproduced: JJA 13: 246-266

u13.4''   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: spare exemplar (incomplete) containing a few of the corrections made in 1920.
MS Buffalo V.B.11.b: 216, missing, 220, missing, 226, missing
Reproduced: JJA 13: 268-270

u13.5   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript: exemplar made in 1920 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.11.a: 82-102 (also 1-21)
Reproduced: JJA 13: 272-293
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

Placards and Proofs

u13.6   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 38-1), (PL 40-1) dated by the printer 21 October, 26 October 1921
MS Harvard: placards 38-1, 39-1, 40-1, 41-1 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 19: 237-244, 255-262, 273-280, 291-298
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u13.7   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; (PL 38-2), (PL 40-2) dated by the printer 25 October, 29 October 1921
MS Harvard: placards 38-2, 39-2, 40-2, 41-2
Reproduced: JJA 19: 245-252, 263-270, 281-288, 299-306
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4), N07 (V.A.2)

u13.8   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs; (PP 21) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 17 November 1921; (PP 22) dated by the printer 8 November 1921;
MS Texas: gatherings (←) 21, Buffalo V.C.1 22a, 23a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 25: 181-186, 189-204, 241-252
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u13.9   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs; covers U84 13.220–end only; (PP 22), (PP 23) dated by the printer 18 November, 19 November 1921;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings 22b (337-348), 22c (349), 22b (350-235), 23b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 25: 205-216, 221, 218-220, 257-268
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u13.10   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; covers U84 13.220–end only; (PP 22) dated by the printer 23 November 1921; (PP 22), (PP 23) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 25 November 1921.
MS Texas: gatherings 22, 23 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 25: 223-238, 273-285
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

Errata (post 1st edition)

u13.11'   (Gabler—6)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, 29, 33
Reproduced: JJA 12: 205, 212

u13.11+   (Gabler—6)
Typescript (two relevant items only) of additional corrections..
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 24
Reproduced: JJA 12: 198