Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 11: Sirens

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 230-262
1922 edition U pages 249-279

Early Drafts

u11.0
First draft (missing) of opening section of the episode..
MS: missing

NLI Add. MS 36,639/7A (NLI.7A): School exercise book (covers missing). 28 pages (14 leaves) of graph paper, 22 x 17.8 cm, with text written on rectos and versos. Pages [10-17], renumbered 1-18 by Joyce (the numbering we follow) relate to Sirens (see u3.0 (Proteus eo-text) for the first nine pages).
NLI Add. MS 36,639/7B (NLI.7B): Loose leaf, with text on one side only, numbered 20 by Joyce; probably continuation of NLI.7A.
Private: fragment of text written on a page (lined) torn out of a notebook.

u11.1 (eo-text)
Second draft of earlier section of text (lacking Bloom), followed by the first drafts of miscellaneous (uncoordinated) segments of the Bloom section: pages 10-27 of the notebook renumbered 1-18 by Joyce: Zurich, 1918 or early 1919.
MS: NLI.7A(sirens), pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, NLI.7B page 20, Private 1.
Published edition: The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 1, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 47-61.
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N04 (NLI.5A)', N05 (NLI.5B)'

NLI Add. MS 36,639/9 (NLI.9): School exercise book, blue paper covers. 20 pages (10 leaves) of unlined paper, 22.2 x 17.4 cm, with text (in ink, with revisions in pencil and ink) written on both rectos and versos. Pages 1-20 numbered 1-20 by Joyce.
Buffalo MS V.A.5: School exercise book, blue paper covers. [12] leaves of unruled paper, 21.9 x 17.7 cm. Text, in ink with revisions in pencil and ink, a direct continuation of the text in NLI.9, is written mainly on rectos. Rectos 1-12 numbered 21-32 by Joyce (the numbering we follow) with the verso of 11 numbered 33.

u11.2 (proto-text)
Early draft. Written in black ink, with ink and pencil revisions, over two notebooks (NLI.9 covers U84 11.1-785; V.A.5 covers U84 11.785-1295): Zurich, early 1919.
MS: NLI.9, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, V.A.5, fols 21, 22, 23, 27v-24, 25, 25v-26, 26v-27, 27v-28, 28v-29, 30, 30v-31, 32, 33 (=31v)
Published edition (NLI.9 only): The Dublin Ulysses papers, vol. 1, ed. Danis Rose (East Lansing: House of Breathings, 2012), pages 65-79.
Reproduced (V.A.5 only): JJA 13:032-056
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

Fair Copy

u11.3 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, mid-May 1919
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-44
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

Typescript

u11.4   (Gabler—B)
First typescript, missing;
MS: , missing

u11.5   (Gabler—C)
Second typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in Little Review (August 1919, pt 1, and September 1919, pt 2).
MS: missing

u11.6   (Gabler—D)
Second typescript: exemplar made in 1919 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.9: 26-48 (also 1-23)
Reproduced: JJA 13: 58-80
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B)

Placards and Proofs

u11.7   (Gabler—1)
First placards; (PL 28-1) and (PL 29-1) dated by the printer 28 September 1921; (PL 32-1) dated by the printer 30 September 1921
MS Harvard: placards (←) 28-1, 29-1, 30-1, 31-1, 32-1 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 19: 6-10, 21-28, 39-46, 57-64, 85-89
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u11.7'   (Gabler—1)
First placards; copy of (PL 31-1) with corrections only.
MS Princeton: placards 31-1
Reproduced: JJA 19: 65-72

u11.8   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; (PL 28-2) dated by the printer 4 October 1921; (PL 31-2) dated by the printer 6 October 1921;
MS Harvard: placards (←) 28-2, 29-2, 30-2, Princeton 31-2, Harvard 32-2 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 19: 14-18, 29-36, 47-54, 75-82, 93-97
Notebooks used: N07 (V.A.2)

u11.9   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs; the corrected pages 261-268 (U84 11.602-904) of PP 17 are at the Rosenbach Museum and are not reproduced in the Joyce Archive; (PP 16) dated by the printer 8 October 1921; (PP 18) dated by the printer 10 October 1921, and dated for return 14 October 1921;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 16a, 17a (257-260), Rosenbach Museum 17 (262-268), V.C.1 17a (269-272), 18a (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 139-150, 185-188, not reproduced, 197-200, 235-241
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u11.9'   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs of pages 261-68 (U84 11.602-904); uncorrected duplicates of the pages at the Rosenbach Museum.
MS Princeton: gathering 17a (262-268)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 189-196
Notebooks used:

u11.10   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs, extends only U84 II.1 - U84 11.1056; (PP 16) dated by the printer 12 October 1921
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 16b, 17c
Reproduced: JJA 24: 155-166, 201-216
Notebooks used: N05 (NLI.5B)

u11.11   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; (PP 16) dated by the printer 17 October 1921); (PP 16) and (PP 17) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 24 October 1921; (PP 18) dated by the printer 17 October 1921 and marked “Bon à tirer”;
MS Texas gatherings (←) 16, 17, Buffalo V.C.1: 18b (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 171-182, 217-232, 251-257
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A)

u11.12   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs; (PP 18) dated by the printer 25 October 1921, marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 27 October 1921
MS Texas gathering 18 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 267-273

Errata (post 1st edition)

u11.13'   (Gabler—7)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28v, 33v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 204, 211

u11.13   (Gabler—7)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 8v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 180

u11.13+   (Gabler—7)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 17
Reproduced: JJA 12: 191

u11.13++   (Gabler—7)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 24
Reproduced: JJA 12: 198