Ulysses Draft Analysis

Episode 10: Wandering Rocks

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2017 edition U pages 197-229
1922 edition U pages 210-244

Early Drafts

u10.0 (eo-text)
First draft: missing.
MS: , missing

u10.1 (proto-text)
Fair copy (missing).
MS: , missing

Fair Copy

u10.2 (Rosenbach)
Final fair copy (ink); Zurich, end January 1919
MS: Rosenbach Museum, fols. numbered 1-31, 1-17 (32-48)
Reproduced: A Facsimile of the Manuscript (Faber, 1975): vol. I
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N02 (VI.D.7), N03 (VIII.A.7)

Typescript

Note: Only one typescript (see Buffalo V.A.8) for this episode was made, although the evidence suggests that the typing was authorially supervised to some extent.

u10.3   (Gabler—B)
First typescript: exemplar (missing) prepared and revised for publication in The Little Review (June 1919, pt 1, and July 1919, pt 2); revisions made early 1919.
MS: missing

u10.3''   (Gabler—B)
First typescript: third exemplar (incomplete); only lightly corrected;
MS: V.B.8.b missing, 6-10, missing
Reproduced: JJA 13: 2-6

u10.3'   (Gabler—B)
First typescript: exemplar prepared and revised for publication (first part only, corresponding to U84 10.1-396) in The Egoist (December 1919); this MS was probably returned to Joyce to be used again in 1921 as part of the copy for Darantiere (see 10.4 below); the revisions at this stage were made early 1918.

u10.4   (Gabler—C)
First typescript: stamped “12Dec Recd” (possibly by the Egoist printer); exemplar made in early 1919 but prepared for the printer of Ulysses in 1921.
MS Buffalo V.B.8.a: 1-2, private 3, V.B.8.a4-24, missing 25
Reproduced: JJA 13: 8-9, 10-30, not reproduced
Notebooks used: N01 (NLI.3), N04 (NLI.5A)

Placards and Proofs

u10.5   (Gabler—1)
First placards; extends from U84 10.1 to U84 10.1257; (PL 24-1), (PL 26-1) dated by the printer 25 August 1921, 27 August 1921;
MS Harvard: placards 24-1, 25-1, 26-1, 27-1
Reproduced: JJA 18: 231-238, 249-256, 267-274, 285-292
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.4)

u10.6   (Gabler—2)
Second placards; extends from U84 10.1 to U84 10.1257; (PL 24-2) dated by the printer 7 September 1921;
MS Harvard: placards (←) 24-2, 25-2, 26-2, 27-2
Reproduced: JJA 18: 239-246, 257-264, 275-282, 293-300
Notebooks used: N05 (NLI.5B), N06 (NLI.5B), N07 (V.A.2)

u10.7   (Gabler—3)
First page proofs, extends only to U84 10.1198; remaining text in placard 28-1: (PL 28-1) dated by the printer 28 September 1921;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings 14a, 15a, Harvard placard 28-1 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 3-18, 69-84, JJA 18 303-305
Notebooks used: N07 (V.A.2)

u10.8   (Gabler—4)
Second page proofs; extends only to U84 10.1198; remaining text in placard 28-2: (PP 14) dated by printer 28 September 1921; (PL 28) dated by the printer 4 October 1921;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings 14b, 15b, Harvard placard 28-2 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 19-34, 85-100; JJA 18 306-308
Notebooks used: N07 (V.A.2)

u10.9   (Gabler—5)
Third page proofs; (PP 16) dated by the printer 8 October 1921;
MS Buffalo V.C.1: gatherings (←) 14c, 15c, 16a
Reproduced: JJA 24: 36-50, 101-116, 135-138

u10.10   (Gabler—6)
Fourth page proofs; (PP 14) and (PP 15) marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 13 October 1921; (PP 16) dated by the printer 12 October 1921;
MS Texas gatherings (←) 14, 15, V.C.1 16b
Reproduced: JJA 24: 52-66, 117-132, 151-154 (→)
Notebooks used: N04 (NLI.5A), N07 (V.A.2)

u10.11   (Gabler—7)
Fifth page proofs; covers U84 10.1132-end only; (PP 16) dated by the printer 17 October 1921; marked “Bon à tirer” and dated 24 October 1921
MS Texas: gathering 16 (→)
Reproduced: JJA 24: 167-170

Errata (post 1st edition)

u10.12'   (Gabler—8)
“Errata”: printed errata list for first edition; 2 copies
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 28v, 32v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 204, 211

u10.12   (Gabler—8)
Errata (additional corrections) in Joyce's hand.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 8v
Reproduced: JJA 12: 180

u10.12+   (Gabler—8)
Typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fol. 16, 17
Reproduced: JJA 12: 190-191

u10.12++   (Gabler—8)
New typescript of additional corrections.
MS: BL Add MS 57356, fols. 23, 24
Reproduced: JJA 12: 197-198