Finnegans Wake

III.2: Book III Chap. 2

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2010 edition FW pages 333-367
1939 edition FW pages 429-473

III.2 Protodrafts

III.2 Subsections

III§2A : 1939 FW 429-461.32
III§2B : 1939 FW 461.33-468.19 (“Dave the Dancekerl”)
III§2C : 1939 FW 468.20-473

1924 drafts

III§2A.0/2C.0
First draft (pencil), a continuation of III§1D.0, in hardbacked notebook; March 1924 (see Letters, III, 15 March, I, 24 March, and III, 6 April, 1924)).
MS: BL 47482b, fols. (5v)-(6r), 6v-7r, / (6v)-(7r), 7v-8r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 12-17
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N3 (VI.B.3)°, N7 (VI.X.2)°, N9 (VI.B.1), N10 (VI.B.16)

III§2A.1/2C.1
Second draft (pencil), a continuation of III§1D.1; finished by 24 April 1924 (see Letters, Beach, 25 April, 1924).
MS: BL 47482b, fols. (14r), 14v-15r, 15v-16r, 16v-17r, / (16v)-(17r), 17v-18r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 29-37
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6), N10 (VI.B.16)

III§2A.2/2C.2
Fair copy (pencil), a continuation of III§1D.2; probably written out late April and revised in first half of May 1924 (see Letters, I, 24 May 1924).
MS: BL 47482b, fols. 25v-(26r), 26v-27r, 27v-28r, 28v-29r, 29v-30r, 30v-31r, 31v-32r, / (31v)-(32r), 32v-33r, 34r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 52-69
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3)°, N4 (VI.B.25), N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11), N7 (VI.X.2)°, N10 (VI.B.16), N11 (VI.B.5)°

III§2A.3/2C.3
Second fair copy (ink), a continuation of III§1D.3; probably mid-June 1924.
MS: BL 47482b, fols. (44v)-(45r), 45v-46r, 46v-47r, 47v-48r, 48v-49r, 49v-50r, 50v-51r, 51v-52r, 53r, 53v-54r, 54v-55r, 55v-56r, 56v-57r, 58r, / 57v-(58r), 59r, 59v-60r, 60v-61r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 44-123
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N1 (VI.B.10), N6 (VI.B.11), N9 (VI.B.1), N10 (VI.B.16), N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14)

III§2A.3χ/2C.3χ
Rough notes for the revisions in second fair copy (also for III§1D.3). Some of the notes on the letter-paper are repeated on the envelope (cf. also N10 (VI.B.16).139(a), et seq.); June 1924 (see Letters, I, 27 June 1924).
MS: Joyce Tower, fol. 1r; Univ. Wisconsin envelope (both sides), BL 47484a, fol. 30v
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 124, not reproduced, 125
Notebooks used: N10 (VI.B.16)

III§2A.4/2C.4
Third fair copy (ink), a continuation of III§1D.4; completed January 1925 (see Letters, III, 18 January, S. Ill., 19 January and Stanford, 21 January, 1925).
MS: BL 47483, fols. (14r), 15r, 16r, 17r, 18r, 19r, 20r, 21r, 22r, 23r, 24r, 25r, 26r, 27r, 28r, / (28r), 29r, 30r, 31r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 140-157
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3)°, N10 (VI.B.16)°, N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14)

1926 Drafts

III§2A.5/2C.5
First typescript, made in conjunction with III§1A.5/1D.5; typed late January 1925 (see Letters, Stanford, 21 January and 27 January, and Selected Letters, 27 January 1925). Returned to and revised March 1926 (see Letters, I, 18 March, 1926) when III§2B.2 was keyed to be incorporated into fol. 121r.
MS: BL 47483, fols 130r, 112r, 113r, 113v, 114r, 115r, 116r, 117r, 118r, 119r, 120r, 121r, / (121r), 159r, [missing], 160r, 161r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 177-191
Notebooks used:SA (VI.A), N3 (VI.B.3), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N11 (VI.B.5)°, N12 (VI.B.14), N14 (VI.B.7), N17 (VI.B.9), N18 (VI.B.8), N19 (VI.B.19), N20 (VI.B.13), N21 (VI.B.20), N22 (VI.B.17)

III§2B.0
First draft (pencil) of a passage (“Dave the Dancekerl”) to be inserted into III.2; found in the notebook containing and immediately after III.4 early drafts; probably March 1926.
MS: BL 47482a, fols 60v, 61r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 160-161
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N3 (VI.B.3)°, N14 (VI.B.7), N18 (VI.B.8), N19 (VI.B.19), N21 (VI.B.20)

III§2B.1
Second draft (pencil) of the insert; incomplete: the first paragraph is not redrafted; March 1926. fol. 63r is also used in II.2§8B.0.
MS: BL 47482a fols 62r, 63r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 162-163
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N19 (VI.B.19)

III§2B.2
Third draft (ink) of the insert, keyed to be incorporated into the first typescript (III§2A.5/2C.5) but later withdrawn for faircopying; March 1926 (see Letters, III, 5 March 1926, and Letters, I, 18 March 1926).
MS: BL 47483, fols 122r, 123v
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 188a, 188b
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N8 (VI.B.6)°, N10 (VI.B.16)°, N12 (VI.B.14), N17 (VI.B.9), N18 (VI.B.8)°

III§2A.5χ/2B.2χ/2C.5χ
Predraft material for additions on fols. 113v, 117r, 123v; aborted version of fol. 160r.
MS: BL 47482a, fols. 64r, 58v / 63v; / BL 47484a, fol. 105v
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 192-195

III§2B.3
Fair copy (ink) of the insert; probably April 1926.
MS: BL 47483, fols. 125r, 126r, 127r, 128r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 198-201
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N19 (VI.B.19)°, N20 (VI.B.13)°, N21 (VI.B.20)

III§2B.3χ
Predraft material for revision on above draft; probably April 1926.
MS: BL 47482a, fol. 64v; BL 47483, fol. 128v
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 202-203
Notebooks used: N21 (VI.B.20)

III§2A.6/2B.4/2C.6
New fair copy (ink) mixed with pages from the preceding TS, made in conjunction with III§1A.6/1D.6; revised at the same time as III§3A.5/3B.5; 2nd half of April 1926 (see Letters, III, 17 April and 2 May, 1926).
MS: BL 47483, fols. (130r), 131r, 132r, 133r, 134r, 135r, 136r, 137r, 138r, 139r, 140r, 141r, 142r, 143r, 144r, 145r, 146r, 147r, 148r, 149r, 150r, 151r, 152r, / (152r), 153r, 154r, 155r, 156r, 157r, 158r, / (158r), (159r), (160r), (161r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 220-251
Notebooks used: N4 (VI.B.25)°, N8 (VI.B.6)°, N12 (VI.B.14), N18 (VI.B.8), N21 (VI.B.20), N22 (VI.B.17)

III§2A.7/2B.5/2C.7 (See also §2A.7′)
Second typescript (incomplete), made by Lily Bollach (finished before 21 May 1926), numbered 13-[38] uniform with III§1A.7/1D.7 and III§3A.6/3B.6; revised May-June 1926 (see Letters, III, 16 May, I, 21 May, and III, 7 June, 1926) and intermittently over the Summer (see drafts §2A.7′ and §2A.7+ below).
MS: BL 47483, fols. 163r, 164r, 165r, 166r, 167r, 168r, 169r, [missing], 170r, 171r, 172r, 173r, 174r, [missing], 175r, l76r, 177r, [missing], 178r, / (178r), 179r, 180r, 181r, 182r, / (182r), 183r, [missing]
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 263-283
Notebooks used: N8 (VI.B.6)°, N18 (VI.B.8)°, N21 (VI.B.20)°, N22 (VI.B.17), N23 (VI.B.12), N25 (VI.B.15)°

III§2A.7′
Revisions for III.1-4 (also written in on above draft) included in letters to Sylvia Beach (see Letters, Beach, 19 June, 2 September and 11 September, 1926; see also N23 (VI.B.12).030(o) and surrounds for the first list).
MS: Buffalo, X.C.100, X.C.106, X.C.107
JJA 58 not reproduced
Notebooks used: N23 (VI.B.12)

III§2A.7+
Typescript of late corrections for III.1-4 also written in on above draft. The page numbers involved are listed in N23 (VI.B.12):128(a) and N23 (VI.B.12):145(a); probably September 1926.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.1, fol. 1r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 284

Note: Apart from a small number of corrections (see above drafts) Joyce finished with Book III at the beginning of June 1926. He returned to it in 1928 to get it ready for publication in transition, beginning in February 1928 for III.1-2 (see following draft), continuing in April 1928 for III.3 (paused, then resumed November 1928), and starting again in September 1929 for III.4.

transition proofs

III§2A.8/2B.6/2C.8
First proofs for transition 12 (see also III§1A.8/1D.8) and 13 (combined), incomplete and with only a few minor revisions made to III.2; probably February 1928 (see Letters, III, 15 February 1928).
MS: BL 47483, fols. (65r), (66r), [missing], / [missing], / [missing]
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 286-287

III§2A.8′/2B.6′/2C.8′
Duplicates of first proofs for transition 12 (see also III§1A.8′/1D.8′) and 13 (combined) but with different overlay, incomplete and with no revisions made to III.2; probably February 1928.
MS: BL 47483, fols. (67r), (68r), [missing], / [missing], / [missing]
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 288-289

III§2A.9/2B.7/2C.9
Second proofs for transition 13; dated by the printer 21 April 1928.
MS: BL 47483, fols. 184r, 185r, 186v, 187r, 188r, 189r, 190v, / (190v), 191r / (191r), 192r, 193r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 378-387
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8)°, N20 (VI.B.13)°, N25 (VI.B.15)°, N21 (VI.B.20), N29 (VI.B.21)

III§2A.9+/2B.7+/2C.9+
Second proofs (duplicates) for transition 13; with the additions from 2A.9/2B.7/2C.9 written in by an amanuensis; early May 1928.
MS: NLI 36639/15/11: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, NLI 36639/15/16/A: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, / (13), 14, 15, 16, / (16), NLI 36639/15/16/B: 17, 18 (online)
JJA not reproduced.

III§2A.10/2B.8/2C.10 (See also §2A.10′/2B.8′/2C.10′)
Third proofs for transition 13; dated by the printer 16 May 1928 (see Letters, III, 20 May 1928).
MS: BL 47483, fols 194r 195r, 196r, 197r, 198r, 199r, 200r, / (200r), 201r, / (201r), 202r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 388-396
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N3 (VI.B.3), N18 (VI.B.8), N26 (VI.B.18), N29 (VI.B.21), N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.10′/2B.8′/2C.10′
Third proofs (duplicates) for transition 13 with different overlay (see G. Freund and V.B. Carleton, James Joyce in Paris: His Final Years [London, 1966] where page 3 is reproduced in facsimile); May-June 1928 (see Letters, III, 3 June 1928).
MS: Buffalo VI.F.6 pp. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, UWisconsin pp. 1, 2, 3, 4, / 3, 4, BL 47483, fol. 203r
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): not reproduced, 397
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N3 (VI.B.3), N8 (VI.B.6), N17 (VI.B.9), N20 (VI.B.13), N21 (VI.B.20), N22 (VI.B.17), N23 (VI.B.12)°, N25 (VI.B.15), N26 (VI.B.18), N29 (VI.B.21), N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2B.8′χ/2C.10′χ
Extradraft material for the third proofs. The scribal copy of the chant is marked "A" as its locus for insertion in the following draft; May-June 1928.
MS Buffalo VI.B.50.a (VI.E.6.a)r-v, VI.B.50.b (VI.E.6.b)
JJA 40 (Buffalo Notebooks VI.B.45-50): 342-344, JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 406

III§2A.11/2B.9/2C.11 (See also §2A.11′/2B.9′/2C.11′)
Fourth proofs for transition 13, incorporating the changes from 2A.10/2B.8/2C.10 but with those from 2A.10′/2B.8′/2C.10′ written in by an amanuensis and with new overlay; dated by the printer 5 June 1928 (see Letters, BLHW, 5 June 1928).
MS: BL 47483, fols 212r, 213r, 214r, 215r, 216v, 217r, 218r, 219r, / (218r), (219r), Buffalo VI.F.7 pp. 1, 2, / 2, 3, 4
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 398-405, not reproduced
Notebooks used: N29 (VI.B.21), N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.11′/2B.9′/2C.11′
Fourth proofs (duplicates) for transition 13; with further overlay; June 1928.
MS: BL 47483, fols. 204r, 205r, 206r, 207r, 208r, 209r, NLI 36639/15/12: 13, 14, 15, / (15), 16 (online), BL 47483, fols. 210v, 211r, / (210v), (211r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 408-413, not reproduced, 414-415
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N23 (VI.B.12)°, N29 (VI.B.21)°, N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.12/2B.10/2C.12 (See also §2A.12′§2A.12″§2A.12‴…)
Fifth proofs for transition 13, incorporating the changes from 2A.11/2B.9/2C.11 but with those from 2A.11′/2B.9′/2C.11′ written in by an amanuensis; dated by the printer 13 and 15 June 1928.
MS: BL 47483, fols 220v, 221r, 222v, 223r, 224v, 225r, 226v, 227r, / (226v), (227r), 228v, 229r, / (228v), (229r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 416-423
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.12′/2B.10′/2C.12′
Fifth proofs (duplicates) with different overlay; June 1928 (see Letters, III, 30 June 1928).
MS: BL 47483, fols. 230r, 231r, 232v, 233r, 240r, 241r, 242v, 243r, / (242v), (243r), 234v, 235r, / (234v), (235r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 424-433
Notebooks used: N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.12″/2B.10″/2C.12″
Fifth proofs (duplicates) with different overlay; incomplete; June 1928.
MS: [missing], BL 47483, fols. 244r, 245r, 246r, 247r, / (246r), (247r), 236r, 237r, / (236r), (237r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 434-439
Notebooks used: N30 (VI.B.22)

III§2A.12‴/2B.10‴/2C.12‴
Fifth proofs (duplicates) with different overlay; incomplete; June 1928.
MS: [missing], BL 47483, fols. 248v, 249r, 250r, 251r, / (250r), (251r), 238r, 239r, / (238r), (239r)
JJA 57 (Book III Chapters 1 and 2): 440-445
Notebooks used: N30 (VI.B.22)

Note: transition 13 was published mid-July 1928 (see Letters, BLHW, 7 July and 15 July, 1928).

Note: Between late August and November 1931, the first samples of his book (whose title had not yet been disclosed) printed from selected pages of transition 1 and 15 began to arrive (see JJA 61, Book III transition Pages, pp. 658-666, and Letters, III, 15 October, BLHW, 28 October, 4 November, III, 21 November, and 22 November, 1931).

Copy for Faber and Faber

Note: In preparing copy of Book III for the printer of Finnegans Wake Joyce collected and numbered, in the sequence they appear in the final text, pages from transition 12, 13, 15, and 18, pages from the ‘Ondt and the Gracehoper’ episode in Two Tales of Shem and Shaun, and pages from Haveth Childers Everywhere.

At least two, but possibly three, sets were involved. The first one (or two) were brought over to Faber and Faber by Maria Jolas at the end of January 1936 (see Letters, III, 27 January and NLFF, 3 February 1936). This was followed shortly afterwards by a typed list of further corrections (see III§2A.13+++ below). In June, the full MS (together with the equivalent Book I copy) was carried back to Paris by T.S. Eliot so that handwritten revisions could be typed (see Letters, NLFF, 17 April and 7 May, 1936). This work was completed and the MSS returned to London by Lucie Léon mid-July 1936 (see Letters, NLFF, 3 July and 12 July, 1936).

Dating the revisions themselves is more problematical. The collecting and assembly of the material appears to have begun in the autumn of 1931 (see Letters, III 27 October 1931). It is likely that Joyce undertook the first stage of revision in or around 1933-34. He started again the summer of 1935 (see III§2A.13′χ below). Another fallow period followed (see Letters, NLHW, 13 September 1935), until finally, with Léon's help, he got the whole, very complex material ready for delivery to London in early 1936.

III§2A.13/2B.11/2C.13 (See also III§2A.13′2A.13+2A.13′+2A.13+′…)
Marked pages of transition 13 (FW, 429-473); 1933-1935.
MS: BL 47486a, fols. 82r-v, 83r-v, 84r-v, 85r-v, 86r-v, 87r-v, 88r-v, 89r-v, 90r-v, 91r-v, 92r, / (92r), 92v, 93r-v, 94r, / (94r), 94v, 95r-v
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 24-52
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3), N21 (VI.B.20), N22 (VI.B.17)°, N29 (VI.B.21), N41 (VI.B.33), N44 (VI.B.34), VI.C.1, VI.C.2, VI.C.3, Sheets II, Sheets III

III§2A.13χ/2B.11χ/2C.13χ
Extradraft notes (Sheets III) for the additions to the first set of marked transition pages for Book III. Switzerland-Paris, Summer-Winter 1933. The specific chapter (Shaun-a, b, c, d = III.1,2,3,4) to which each note or group of notes refers is indicated (not always correctly) in pencil. From the inclusion among these notes of certain material used in Book II (see, for example, §1.0χ, §1.5+χ, II.2§3.7χ, and §8.12χ) and from Buffalo notebook evidence, it is likely that Joyce compiled the notes in 1933-1934; some (if not all) of the pages were sent to Harriet Shaw Weaver in July 1934.
MS: BL 47486a, fols. 3r-v, 4r, 5r, 6r, 7r-v, 8r, 10r-v, 11r-v, 12r, 13r, 14r, 15r, 16r, 17r, 18r, 19r, 20r, 21r, 22r, 23r, 24r, 25r-v, 26r-v, 27r-v, 28r-v, 29r-v, 30r-v, 31r-v, 32r, 33r, 34r-v, 35r, 36r, 37r, 39r-v, 40r, 41r-v, 42r-v, 43r-v, 44r, 45, 46r, 47r, 48r, 49r, 50r, 51r, 52r, 53r, 54r, 56r, 57r, 58r, 59r, 60r-v, 61r-v, 63r, 64r, 65r, 66r, 67r, 68r, 220r-v, 221r-v, 224r-v, 225r; BL 47478, fol. 82r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 117-204
Notebooks used: VI.C.1, VI.C.2, VI.C.3

III§2A.13+/2B.11+/2C.13+
Typescript of additions on above pages of transition 13.
MS: BL 47486a,fols. 138r, 139r, 140r, 141r, 142r, 144r, 144r, 145r, 146r, 147r, 148r, 149r 150r, 151r, 152r, 153r, / (153r), 154r, 155r, 156r, 157r, / (157r), 158r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 211-231

III§2A.13′/2B.11′/2C.13′
Second set (missing) of pages of transition 12,13, 15, and 18 (or possibly holograph sheets of additions keyed to the third set); with new overlay and (possibly) keyed to the typescript of additions to the first set (see preceding draft stages); probably 1936.
MS: [missing]
Notebooks used: N47 (VI.B.40), VI.C.2, VI.C.3°, VI.C.5, VI.C.6, Sheets III°, Sheets V

III§2A.13′χ/2B.11′χ/2C.13′χ
Extradraft notes (Sheets V) used for the additions on the above (missing) draft and for further overlay on the typescript of the first set of additions. The specific chapter and (frequently) page number to which each note refers are indicated, not always correctly, in pencil (see Letters, NLHW, 19 July 1935); Paris, June-July 1935.
MS: BL 47486a, fols. 183r, 184r, 185r, 186r, 187r, 188r, 189r, 190r, 192r, 193r, 194r, 195r, 196r, 197r, 198r, 199r, 200r, 201r, 202r, 203r, 204r, 205r, 206r, 207r, 208r, 209r, 210r, 211r, 212r, 213r, 214r, 215r, 216r, 217r, 218r, 218v, 219r, 219v, (220r), (220v), (221v), 222r, 222v, 223r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 258-298
Notebooks used: N47 (VI.B.40), VI.C.2, VI.C.3, VI.C.5, VI.C.6

III§2A.13′+/2B.11′+/2C.13′+
Third set of transition 13 pages; keyed to duplicate typescript (see below) of first set and to typescript (here included) of second set of additions; probably 1936.
MS: BL 47486b, fols. 318r, 318v, 404r, 319r, 405r, 319v, 406r, 320r, 407r, 320v, 408r, 321r, 409r, 321v, 410r, 322r, 411r, 322v, 412r, 323r, 323v, 413r, 324r, 414r, 324v, 325r, 415r, 325v, 416r, 326r, 417r, 326v, 418r, 327r, 419r, 327v, 420r, 328r, 421r, / (328r), 328v, 422r, 329r, 423r, 329v, 424r, 330r, 425r, / (330r), (425r), 330v, 426r, 331r, 427r, 331v, 428r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 349-403
Notebooks used: N47 (VI.B.40), VI.C.2°, VI.C.5, VI.C.6, Sheets V

III§2A.13+′/2B.11+′/2C.13+′
Duplicate typescript of first set of additions to transition 13; probably 1936.
MS: BL 47486b, fols. 383r, 384r, 38Sr, 386r, 387r, 388r, 389r, 390r, 391r, 392r, 393r, 394r, 395r, 396r, 397r, 398r, / (398r), 399r, 400r, 401r, 402r, / (402r), 403r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 404-424
Notebooks used: N47 (VI.B.40), VI.C.2°, VI.C.5, VI.C.6, Sheets V, Sheets VI

III§2A.13′+′/2B.11′+′/2C.13′+′
Duplicate typescript of second set of additions to transition 13; probably 1936.
MS: BL 47486a, fols. 239r, 240r, 241r, 242r, 243r, 244r, 245r, 246r, 247r, 248r, 249r, 250r, 251r, 252r, 253r, 254r, 255r, 256r, / 257r, 258r, 259r, 260r, / (260r), 261r, 262r, 263r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 563-587

III§2A.13+/2B.11+/2C.13+
Final additions (Sheets VI, missing), probably in listed format, to the Book III transitions; early 1936. See below for typescript.
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N47 (VI.B.40)

III§2A.13++/2B.11++/2C.13++
Typescript of final additions (to transition 12, 13, 15, and 18) of which the original holograph is missing; in random page sequence; original Jan/Feb 1936. See above.
MS: BL 47486b, fols 500r, 501r, 502r, 503r, 504r, 505r, 506r, 507r, 508r, 509r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 627-636

III§2A.13++′/2B.11++′/2C.13++′
Duplicate (carbon) of above; with new overlay.
MS: BL 47486b, fols. 510r, 511r, 509v, 512r, 513r, 514r, 515r, 516r, 517r, 518r, 519r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 637-647

III§2A.13+++/2B.11+++/2C.13+++
New typescript of late additions, in correct page sequence; sent to Faber and Faber 16 February 1936 (see Letters, NLHW, 5 February and NLFF, 16 February, 1936).
MS: BL 47486b, fols: 492r, / 493r, / (493r), 494r
JJA 61 (Book III transition Pages): 649-651

Proofs for Finnegans Wake III.2 (FW, 429-473)

III§2A.14/2B.12/2C.14 (See also III§2A.14+/2B.12+/2D.14+)
Galleys 142-172 (first set) for Finnegans Wake. Dated by the printer 22 April 1937; revised 1937-1938.
MS: BL 47487, fols. 18r-48r
JJA 62 (Book III Galleys): 33-93
Notebooks used: N48 (VI.B.38)°, N51 (VI.B.44), N52 (VI.B.42), N53 (VI.B.46), VI.C.7, Sheets VIII

III§2A.14χ/2B.12χ/2C.14χ
Predraft versions of some of the overlay on the first set of galleys. See Sheet viii-15(b) et seq.; 1937-1938.
MS: BL 47487, fols. 133r, / (133r), / (133r)
JJA 62 (Book III Galleys): 242
Notebooks used: N52 (VI.B.42)

III§2A.14+/2B.12+/2C.14+
Galleys (second set, duplicate) for Finnegans Wake. Either this set or a duplicate (but withour any new revisions) was received by Faber and Faber on 28 December 1938 (see Letters, NLFF, 28 December 1938)
MS: BL 47487, fols. 155r-185r
JJA 62 (Book III Galleys): 279-339
Notebooks used: N56 (VI.B.41), N58 (VI.B.30)

Page proofs for III.2 (FW, 429-473)

III§2A.15/2B.13/2C.15
Page proofs for Finnegans Wake, 1st set, missing; January 1939.
MS: [missing]
Notebooks used: N54 (VI.B.45)°

III§2A.15′/2B.13′/2C.15′
Page proofs for Finnegans Wake, 1st set, duplicates, unrevised set; January 1939.
MS: Tulsa 2D, 2E, / [missing], / [missing]

III§2A.15χ
Extradraft notes for the page proofs
MS: BL 47488, fol. 232r
JJA 62 (Book III Galleys): 510

Errata for III.2 (1939 FW 429-473)

III§2A.16/2B.14/2C.16
Errata for Finnegans Wake, begun in 1939 (see Letters, NLFF, 22 July, NLPL 10 August, 19 August, and NLFF, 30 August, 1939), involving marking up an unbound copy of the first edition (minimal corrections only as the paging could not be redone), and completed in the summer of 1940 at Saint Gerand-le Puy. The corrections were then typed in duplicate (Buffalo VI.H.4.b, c) or triplicate and given to Maria Jolas on 28 August, 1940 for delivery in New York to B.W. Huebsch of the Viking Press. The third copy was presumably sent to Faber and Faber.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.4.a pp. 429-473; Buffalo VI.H.4.b, fols. 23, 24, 25, 26; Buffalo VI.H.4.c, fols. 23, 24, 25, 26
JJA 62 (Book III Galleys): not reproduced; 521-524; not reproduced