Finnegans Wake

I.8: Book I Chap. 8

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2010 edition FW pages 154-169
1939 edition FW pages 196-216

I.8 Protodrafts

I.8§1A.0
First draft (pencil) of 1939 FW 196-208.26, in a large red-backed notebook; February 1924 (see Letters, BLHW, 17 February and I, 20 February 1924).
MS: BL 47471b. fols. 73v, 74r, 74v, 75r, 75v, 76r, 76v, 77r, 77v, 78r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 2-11
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N7 (VI.X.2 & VI.B.49e)°, N8 (VI.B.6 & VI.B.49c), N9 (VI.B.1)°

I.8§1A.0χ
First version of opening lines (appended to the end of 1.7§2.0); February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fol. 68r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 13
Notebooks used: N6 (VI.B.11)

I.8§1B.0
A list of recipients for ALP's gifts; February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 76v, 77v
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 8, 10
Notebooks used: N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3)°, N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11)°, N8 (VI.B.6)

I.8§1.1
Second draft (pencil) including the first available draft of 1939 FW 208.27-216; February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 78v, 79r, 79v, 80r, 80v, 81r, 81v, 82r, 82v, 83r, 83v, 84r, 84v, 85r, 85v, 86r, 86v, 87r, / (86v), (87r), 87v, 88r, 88v, 89r, 90r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 14-36
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N4 (VI.B.25), N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6), N9 (VI.B.1)

I.8§1.1+
Versions of material in above draft.
MS: Princeton (Beach 140), fol. 1r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 37

I.8§1.2 (See also I.8§1.2+)
Fair copy (ink), with the Subsections integrated, uniform with I.7§2.2; February 1924, sent to Harriet Weaver 8 March (see Letters, I, 7 March 1924 and III, 15 March, 1924).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 107r, 108r, 109r, 110r, 119, 120r, 113r, 114, 115r, 121r, 122r, 123r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 40-51
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10)°, N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11)°, N8 (VI.B.6), N9 (VI.B.1)

I.8§1.2+
Redrafted versions of fols. 119r, 120r, 121r, 122r, 123r; February 1924.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 111r, 112r, 116r, 117r, 118r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 53-57
Notebooks used: N9 (VI.B.1)

I.8§1.3 (See also I.8§1.3+)
Typescript (incomplete: sheet of adds for missing page 1, pages 2, 3, [4], 6-8, and 11 only) made by Lily Bollach early March 1924. Some of the revisions are early March 1924, but others, done with the missing pages replaced by I.8§1.3+ below, date from ca. June 1925.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 36v, [missing], [missing], 127r, 129v, 128r, 129r, 129v, [missing], 132r, 133r, 133v, 134r, l34v, [missing], [missing], 138r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 60, [missing], 61-64, [missing], 65-70, [missing], 71
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N1 (VI.B.10)°, N5 (VI.B.2)°, N9 (VI.B.1), N10 (VI.B.16), N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14), N14 (VI.B.7)°, N17 (VI.B.9)

I.8§1.3'
Carbons of above (also missing pages 1, 5, 9 and 10), and with a retyped but identical page 11. Most (but not all) of the revisions on the above TS are repeated; probably March 1924.
MS: BL 47474, [missing], fol. 140r, NLI 17 820(1) pages 3, [4], 6, 7, 8, [missing], [missing], [11]
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 73, not reproduced

I.8§1.3+
Retyped versions of missing pages, numbered 1, 1', 5, 5', 9, 10, 11; March 1924 (see Letters, Stanford, 16 March, BLHW, 18 March, and III, 24 March, 1924). These pages were inserted into I.8§1.3 above and further revised.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 125r, 126r, 130r, 131r, 135r, 136r, 137r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 75-81
Notebooks used: N9 (VI.B.1), N10 (VI.B.16), N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14), N14 (VI.B.7)°, N17 (VI.B.9)

I.8§1.3+'
Carbons of the retyped pages 1', 5, 8, 9, 10: most (but not all) of the revisions are repeated.
MS: NLI 17 820(1) pg. 1, BL 47474, fol. 139r, NLI 17 820(1) pgs. 5, 5', 9, 10, 11
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): not reproduced, 72, not reproduced

Note: With the typescript, and therefore Book I, completed, and the proofs of ‘MaMaLuJo’ for the Transatlantic Review taken care of, Joyce turned his attention to Book III (see Letters, III, 15 March and 24 March, 1924).

Copy for Calendar of Modern Letters

I.8§1.4
Second typescript; the sentence “Don't you know he's a bairn of the sea, Waterhouse the waterbaby?” has been cut out of fol. 142r (for an uncut carbon of the TS page see fol. 168r below) and is missing, though the text is included in the next typescript; June 1925 (see Letters, I, 13 June 1925).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 142r, 143r 143v, [missing], 160r, 146r, 147r, 161r, 149r, 150r, 151r, 152r, 162r, 163r, 164r, 165r, 166r, 159r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 82-98
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N9 (VI.B.1), N12 (VI.B.14), N17 (VI.B.9), N18 (VI.B.8)

I.8§1.5 (See also I.8§1.5')
Third typescript, incorporating several pages of §1.4 which were not retyped; July 1925 (see Letters, III, 8 July and 14 july 1925).
MS: BL 47474, fols. (142r), 144r, 145r, (146r), (147r), 148r, (149r), (150r), (151r), (152r), 153r, 154r, 155r, 156r, 157r, 158r, (159r)
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 100-116
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10)°, N17 (VI.B.9)

I.8§1.5'
Duplicate (carbon) of above typescript separately revised; July 1925 (see Letters, III, 21 July 1925).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 168r, 169r, 170r, 171r, 172r, 173r, 174r, 175r, 176r, 177r, 178r, 179r, 180r, 181r, 182r, 183r, 184r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 118-134
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8)

I.8§1.5'+
Late additions, appended to letters to Sylvia Beach (see Letters, Beach, 27 July, 29 July, and III, 31 July, 1925), which are also written in on §1.5' above.
MS Buffalo X.C.81, X.C.83, X.C.84, X.C.88
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): not reproduced, 135, not reproduced
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8)

I.8§1.5+
Second carbon of §1.5 with the revisions from §1.5 and §1.5' written in by Sylvia Beach. This typescript was prepared for the printers of the Calendar of Modern Letters (London), August 1925 (see Letters, III, ca. 21 August and Beach, 22 August, 1925). There are no authorial emendations for this draft level. However, some pages were re-used in the next draft (I.8.§1.6) and these contain further revisions written in by Joyce.
MS: BL 47474, 186r, 187r, 188r, 189r, 190r, 191r, 192r, 193r, 194r, 195r, 196r, 197r, 198r, 199r, 200r, 201r, 202r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 136-152

Copy for Le Navire d'argent

I.8§1.6
Galley proofs, covering only pages 1-12 of the above draft, for the Calendar of Modern Letters, received by Joyce along with a rejection (the Calendar refused to publish the piece) and subsequently corrected for Le Navire d'argent: September 1925 (see Letters, III, 6 September and Letters, I, 27 September 1925). This draft was augmented by pages 12-15 from I.8.§1.5+, including a passage marked on fol. 192r that had been omitted by the Calendar printers.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 204r, 205r, (192r), 206r, (198r), (199r), (200r), (201r), (202r)
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 153-154, 142, 155, 148-152
Notebooks used: N17 (VI.B.9), N18 (VI.B.8)

I.8§1.7
Page proofs for Le Navire d'argent; September 1925 (see Letters, III, 28 September 1925).
MS Yale 6.2, pp. 59, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 62, 66, 67, 68, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 158-172
Notebooks used: N17 (VI.B.9)°, N18 (VI.B.8)°

Note: Le Navire d'argent no. 5 was published 30 September 1925.

Copy for transition

I.8§1.8
Marked pages of Le Navire d'argent (October 1925) for the printer of transition 8, including a translation (TS) of the foreword; probably September-October 1927 (see Letters, III, 8 October 1927).
MS Yale 6.1, pp. 1, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 173-187
Notebooks used: N9 (VI.B.1)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N25 (VI.B.15), N26 (VI.B.18)

I.8§1.8+
Late additions also appearing on above draft; October 1927.
MS: BL 47474, fol. 207r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 188

I.8§1.9 (See also I.8§1.9+)
Galley proofs for transition 8; dated by the printer 7 October 1927 and by Joyce 22 October 1927 (see Letters, BLHW, 18 October and III, ca. 18 October, 1927).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 209r, 210r, 211r, 212r, 213r, 214r, 215r, 216r, 217v, 219v, 218r, 220r, 221r, 222r, 223r, 224r, 225r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 189-205
Notebooks used: N5 (VI.B.2)°, N17 (VI.B.9)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N12 (VI.B.23)°, N25 (VI.B.15)°, N28 (VI.D.6)

I.8§1.9+
A few late additions.
MS: missing

I.8§1.10'
Page proofs, or late additions, missing, including four (hail, findhorn's, flenders, and jezebel found also in §1.11'), for transition 8; late October 1927 (see Letters, I, 28 October 1927).
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N28 (VI.D.6)

Note: transition 8 was published November 1927.

Copy for Anna Livia Plurabelle

Note: Even before transition 8 came out, in the first days of November 1927, Joyce carried on revising the piece. He did so for three reason: (1) he was extremely pleased with what he had done and he found carrying on easy (there was no composing involved: all he had to do was convert ordinary words into rivernames using a long list he had compiled); (2) he was getting ready to read the piece (on 2 November) before a group of admirers and, though exhausted, needed to stay ‘in the flow’; and (3) he had recently been approached by an American, James R. Wells, who had asked for a short piece to publish in a deluxe edition. The reading over, he continued to work on the piece (see Letters, I, 29 October and 4 November, 1927).

I.8§1.11'
Page proofs, spare copy (previously coded §1.10), for transition 8 carrying revisions made by Joyce while transition 8 was being printed. The revisions were subsequently copied onto §1.11; late October - early November 1927.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 227r, 228r, 229r, 230r, 231r, 232r, 233r, 234r, 235r, 236r, 237r, 238r, 239r, 240r, 241r, 242r, 243r, 244r, 245r, 246r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 206-246
Notebooks used: N28 (VI.D.6)

I.8§1.11 (See also I.8§1.11')
Marked pages of transition 8 for the Crosby Gaige edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle; onto which Joyce copied in a neat hand the additions from §1.10 not incorporated into transition 8 and added more. Though signed and dated by Joyce 2 February 1928, the revisions date from mid-November (see Letters, I, 9 November, Beach, 10 November and N.D. November, 1927).
MS Yale 7.7, pp. 17, 18 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 218-227
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N28 (VI.D.6)

I.8§1.11+'
A curious attempt at a late correction. On p.22 of transition 8 there is a marginal addition: ‘Down to what made the potters fly into jagsthole.’ Joyce appears to have thought it read ‘Potters' River’ and wanted this changed into ‘Potters' Rivier’(p.22 “Potters' River” (see Letters, Buffalo, N.D. November 1927).
MS: Buffalo VI.H.2, fol. 1r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 238

I.8§1.11+
Duplicate of above draft but with the overlay in the hand of an amanuensis (see Letters, I, 14 November 1927).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 248r-v, 249r-v, 250r-v, 251r-v, 252r-v, 253r-v, 254r-v, 256r-v, 257r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 228-237

Note: Joyce was immensely disappointed with Harriet Weaver's reaction (see Letters, I, 14 November 1927). He stopped working and abandoned his plans to start publishing Book III in the next issue of transition (see Letters, III, ca. 8 November and I, 9 November, 1927). Anna Livia Plurabelle was finished for the time being. He did virtually nothing for two months, only perking up in early January 1928 when Crosbie Gaige agreed to go ahead with the deluxe publication and Padraic Colum and John Rodker wrote approvingly of it (see Letters, I, 1 January and BLHW, 15 January, 1927). It was at this point that he polished and signed §1.11 and sent it off. He returned to transition, not straightaway with Book III, as he had told Pound, but with the fragment of Book II (II.2§8.3+) that, in 1926, Wyndham Lewis had failed to publish.

I.8§1.12
Galley sheets (first set) for the Crosby Gaige edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle; some printers' marks including six minor corrections; notwithstanding the misnumbering, a complete set; dated by the printer 10, 11, and 13 February 1928 and stamped ‘Feb 15 1928.’ but probably not sent to Joyce (if sent at all) until May (see Letters, Beach, 7 May, 8 May and 10 May, 1928)
MS: Buffalo VI.F.1, sheets D14r, D15r, D16r, D17r, D18r, D19r, D20r, D22r, D23r, D24r, D26r, D27r, D28r, D29r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 240-253

I.8§1.13
Galley sheets (second set incorporating five of the corrections from §1.12) for the Crosby Gaige Anna Livia Plurabelle; dated by the printer as the first set but not stamped; revised by Joyce probably May 1928 (see Letters, III, 20 May 1928).
MS: BL 47474 fols 259r, 260r, 262r, 263r, 264r, 265r, 266r, 267r, 268r, 269r 270r, 271r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 255-267
Notebooks used: N10 (VI.B.16)°, N18 (VI.B.8)°, N29 (VI.B.21), N30 (VI.B.22)

I.8§1.13+
Galley sheets (second set, duplicates, marked ‘C’) for the Crosby Gaige Anna Livia Plurabelle with some of the revisions to §1.13 copied in by an amanuensis (probably Thomas McGreevey); May or June 1928.
MS: Yale 7.3, sheets D15r, D16r, D17r, D18r, D19r, D20r, D21r, D22r, D23r, D24r, D25r, D26r, D27r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 269-281

I.8§1.14 (See also I.8§1.14' and I.8§1.14+))
Galley sheets (second set, duplicates, marked ‘B’) for the Crosby Gaige Anna Livia Plurabelle, with the revisions to §1.13 copied in partly by an amanuensis (Thomas McGreevey) and partly by Joyce (compare §1.13+), with further authorial overlay, and with the authorial overlay on §1.14' (see below) copied in by an amanuensis ( Thomas McGreevey); dated as above but revised late May to early June 1928.
MS: Yale 7.2, sheets D15r, D16r, D17r, D18r, D19r, D20r, D21r, D22r, D23r, D24r, D25r, D26r, D27r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 285-297
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8), N29 (VI.B.21), N30 (VI.B.22)

I.8§1.14χ
Extradraft material; May or June 1928.
MS: Yale 7.2, sheet D19v
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 298

I.8§1.14'
Galley sheets (first set, duplicates, marked ‘A’) for the Crosby Gaige Anna Livia Plurabelle, numbered (and misnumbered) as §1.12, with the corrections to §1.12 repeated, the revisions to §1.13 recopied in by an amanuensis (Thomas McGreevey), with further authorial overlay, and with the authorial overlay from §1.14 copied in by an amanuensis (Thomas McGreevey); dated and stamped as §1.12, revised May-June 1928 and received in New York 7 June 1928 (see Letters, III, 3 June 1928).
MS: Yale 7.1, sheets D15r, D16r, D17r, D18r, D19r, D20r, D22r, D23r, D24r, D26r, D27r, D28r, D29r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 299-311
Notebooks used: N30 (VI.B.22)

I.8§1.14+
Late additions also written in on §1.14 and §1.14'; also letter from Sylvia Beach dated 7 June 1928.
MS: Yale 7.2, sheets D15r (attached slip), D27v; MS Yale 7.6, fol. 1r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 312-314

I.8§1.15
Galley sheets (third set) for the Crosby Gaige Anna Livia Plurabelle incorporating the revisions from §1.14 and §1.14'; a few corrections and printer's marks; some sheets dated by the printer as previous galleys but all sheets dated (in ink) 29 June 1928.
MS: Yale 7.4, sheets D15r, D16r, D17r, D18r, D19r, D20r, D21r, D22r, D23r, D24r, D25r, D26r D27r
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 315-327

Note: Anna Livia Plurabelle was published on 20 October 1928. Eight months later, on receiving a copy, T.S. Eliot wrote to Joyce about Faber and Faber publishing a cheap edition. Joyce was enthusiastic. Eliot sent him a contract on 22 August 1929. The idea was for a book of 32 pages costing one shilling. Proofs arrived at the beginning of 1930 (see Letters, NLFF, 3 January, 1930).

I.8§1.16
Page proofs, with a few minor revisions, for the Faber and Faber Anna Livia Plurabelle; early 1930.
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N35 (VI.B.24)

I.8§1.16'
Unmarked copy of the above page proofs.
MS: Buffalo VI.G.2 1-32
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 330-346

Note: The Faber and Faber Anna Livia Plurabelle was published on 12 June 1930.

Copy for Faber and Faber

Note: In preparing copy of Book I for the printer of Finnegans Wake Joyce collected and numbered in sequence pages from transition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (including pages from the ‘Mookse and Gripes’ episode in Tales Told of Shem and Shaun), 7, and pages from the Faber and Faber edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle. Assembling the material to be revised took place in October 1931 (see Letters, III 27 October 1931) and the revised material (the second set below) delivered to Faber and Faber in March 1933 (see Letters, NLFF unpublished, 10 March, and 12 March, 1933). Joyce signed off on the revisions (including some later emendations sent in 1936 on 11 July 1936 (see the note by Joyce on BL 47475, fol. 1r).

I.8§1.17 (See also I.8§1.17+)
Marked pages of the Faber and Faber Anna Livia Plurabelle (third impression, 1930) for the printer of Finnegans Wake; probably early 1930s.
MS: BL 47475, fols 76r-v, 77r-v, 78r-v, 78r-v, 80r-v, 81r-v, 82r-v, 83r-v, 84r-v, 85r-v, 86r-v, 87r-v, 88r-v, 89r-v, 90r-v
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 347-362
Notebooks used: SD1 (VI.A)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N28 (VI.D.6), N33 (VI.B.4)°, N35 (VI.B.24), N38 (VI.B.32), N42 (VI.B.31), N43 (VI.B.35)

I.8§1.17+
Marked pages of the Faber and Faber Anna Livia Plurabelle (fourth impression, 1932) for the printer of Finnegans Wake, with the revisions from §1.17 written in by an amanuensis; probably 1933.
MS: BL 47475, fols 165r-v, 166r-v, 167r-v, 168r-v, 169r-v, 170r-v, 171r-v, 172r-v, 173r-v, 174r-v, 175r-v, 176r-v, 177r-v, 178r-v, 179r-v
JJA 48 (Book I Chapter 8): 364-379

Proofs for Finnegans Wake I.8 (1939 FW 196-216)

I.8§1.18
Galleys 111-125 (first set) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) typescript of the overlay inscribed on this first set of galleys, of some overlay written on separate sheets and keyed to the galleys, of some late errata (also written on separate sheets), and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing or are found on the second set of galleys; in most cases the typescript is not keyed to this galley set; dated by the printer 12 March 1937 and received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 25 February 1938 (see Letters, I, 14 July, 6 August and NLFF, 18 December, 1937). See also I.8§1.18χ below.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. (118r), 119r, 119v, 120r 121r, 122r, 122v, 123r, 124r, 124v, 125r 126r, 126v, 127r 128r, 129r, 130r, l31r, 132r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 245-266
Notebooks used: N52 (VI.B.42)°, VI.C.7, Sheets VIII

I.8§1.18χ
Predraft versions of some of the overlay on the above galley set; 1937.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. (251r), (252r)
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 274-275

I.8§1.19
Galleys (second set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first set, of the overlay inscribed on this second set of galleys, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; some of the overlay on fols. 255r, 256r, and 259r is in the hand 4of an amanuensis; the typescript additions carried over from the first set are keyed to this galley set, but with a few exceptions, the new typescript additions are not; dated as the first set but received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 16 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. (261r), 261v, 262r, 262v, 263r, 264r, 264v, 265r, 265v, 266r, 266v, 267r, 267v, 268r, 269r, 269v, 270r 271r 272r 273r, 274r 275r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 541-564
Notebooks used: N53 (VI.B.46)

I.8§1.20
Galleys (third set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first and second sets, of some late additions written on separate sheets, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; the typescript is keyed to this galley set; May 1938 (see Letters, NLFF, 23 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. (411r), 411v, 412r, 412v, 413r, 414r, 414v, 415r, 415v, 416r, 424r, 42Sr, 416v, 417r, 417v, 418r, 419r, 419v, 420r, 421r, 422r, 423r, 424r, 425r
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 249-425

Page proofs for I.8 (1939 FW 196-216)

I.8§1.21
Page proofs, first set; dated by the printer 17 September 1938; returned to Faber and Faber mid-November (see Letters, NLPL 11 September, 28 September, 30 September and NLFF, 18 November, 1938).
MS: Tulsa, N 196-208, O 209-216
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): not reproduced

I.8§1.21+
Page proofs, second set, no revisions were made at this draft stage; dated by the printer 6 December 1938.
MS: Tulsa, N' 196-208, O' 209-216
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): not reproduced

Errata for I.8 (1939 FW 196-216)

I.8§1.22
Errata for Finnegans Wake, begun in 1939 (see Letters, NLFF, 22 July, NLPL 10 August, 19 August, and NLFF, 30 August, 1939), involving marking up an unbound copy of the first edition (minimal corrections only as the paging could not be redone), and completed in the summer of 1940 at Saint Gerand-le Puy. The corrections were then typed in duplicate (Buffalo VI.H.4.b, c) or triplicate and given to Maria Jolas on 28 August, 1940 for delivery in New York to B.W. Huebsch of the Viking Press. The third copy was presumably sent to Faber and Faber.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.4.a, pp. 196-216 [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.b, fols. 11r, 12r, [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.c, fols. 11r, 12r, [ → ]
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced; 300-301; not reproduced