Finnegans Wake

I.7: Book I Chap. 7

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2010 edition FW pages 134-153
1939 edition FW pages 169-195

I.7 Protodrafts

Section 1: FW, 169-187.23

I.7§1.0
First draft (pencil) in a large red-backed notebook immediately following the end of I.5§4.1. This draft, which contains several as yet unintegrated protonotes, was significantly restructured in transcription. Probably January 1924 (see Letters, I, 16 January and 8 February 1924).
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 49v, 50r, 50v, 51r, 51v, 52r, 52v, 53r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 330-337
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10) (dominant), N4 (VI.B.25)° (missing in part), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11), N7 (VI.X.2)°, N8 (VI.B.6) (dominant)

I.7§1.0χ
Extradraft material for FW 179.31-180.10 and 184.14-26; probably January 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 68r, 67v, 53v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 381, 380, 338

I.7§1.1
Second draft (pencil) in the same notebook; fols. 59v and 61v also contain material for I.5§1.3χ/4.3χ; probably January 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 53v-54r, 54v-55r, 55v-56r, 56v-57r, 57v-58r, 58v-59r, 59v-60r, 60v-61r, 61v-62r, 62v-63r, 63v-64r, 64v-65r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 338-361
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N4 (VI.B.25) (missing in part), N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6)

SECTION TWO: FW 187.24-195

I.7§2.0
First draft (pencil) in the large red-backed notebook; structured on the list of charges found on fol. 65v; this draft is followed (on fol. 68r) by the first version of the opening lines of I.8§1.0χ; January or early February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 65v, 66r, 66v, 67r, 67v, 68r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 376-381
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N4 (VI.B.25)° (missing in part), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6), N9 (VI.B.1)°

I.7§2.1
Second draft (pencil) in the same notebook; January or February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 68v-69r, 69v-70r, 70v-71r, 71v-72r, 72v-73r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 382-391
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N1 (VI.B.10)°, N3 (VI.B.3)°, N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6)

I.7 Drafts

SECTIONS ONE AND TWO: FW 169-195

I.7§1.2
Fair copy (ink); sent to Harriet Shaw Weaver early February 1924 (see Letters, I, 8 February 1924).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 3r, 4r, 5r, 6r, 7r, 8r, 9r, 10r, 11r, 12r, 13r, 14r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 362-373
Notebooks used: N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N5 (VI.B.2), N7 (VI.X.2)°, N8 (VI.B.6)

I.7§1.2χ
First draft version of the passage (179.29-180.10), not included in the typescript (§1.3) but copied onto the verso of fol. 28 for insertion on fol. 29; February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 68r, 67v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 381, 380
Notebooks used: N5 (VI.B.2)°, N8 (VI.B.6)°

I.7§2.2
Fair copy (ink) uniform with I.8§1.2; Sent to Lili Bollach for typing on 14 February 1924.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 16r, 17r, 18r, 19r, 20r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 392-396

I.7§1.3/2.3
First typescript; typed in 3 lots, fols. 23-28, numbered 1-6 (see Letters, Stanford, 19 January 1924), fols. 29-33, numbered 1 to 5 (see Letters, Stanford, 4 February and 5 February, 1924), and fols 33-36, numbered 5-8 (fol. 33 may be a replacement for an earlier page 5 ending in ‘thirst.’: see Letters, Stanford, 14 February 1924); revised in conjunction with I.5§1.5/4.5 and I.8§1.3; made February 1924, revised June 1925.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 22v, 23r, 24r, 24v, 25r, 25v, 26r, 26v, 27r, 27v, 28r, 28v, 29r, 29v, 30r, 30v, 31r, 31v, 32r, 32v, 33r, / (32v), (33r), 33v, 34r, 34v, 35r, 35v, 36r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 398-425
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10)°, N3 (VI.B.3), N4 (VI.B.25), N5 (VI.B.2), N8 (VI.B.6), N9 (VI.B.1), N10 (VI.B.16), N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14), N13 (VI.D.3), N14 (VI.B.7), N17 (VI.B.9), N19 (VI.B.19)

I.7§1.3χ
Early versions of the additions made on fols. 28v and 30v-31r above, written in the large red-backed notebooks and at the end of the notebook containing the early drafts of III.1-3, respectively; MS 47471b 67v-68r also carry material used in §2.0 and I.8§1A.0χ, and MS 47482b, fol. 122v, also contains the acrostic on “SHEM” used in I.5§4.3χ; probably February 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. (67v), (68r); MS 47482b, fols. 122r, 122v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 426-429

Copy for This Quarter

I.7§1.4/2.4
Second typescript; with a few pages cut up and pasted to retyped pages (see following draft); some fragments missing; probably June 1925 (see Letters I, 13 June 1925).
MS: BL 47474, fols 60r, [missing], 39r 40r, 61r, 42r, [missing], 43r, 44r [missing], 45r, 62r, 47r, 63r, 68r, 69r, 70r, 71r, 50r, 64r, 65r, 66r, / (66r), 67r, 68r, 69r, 70r, 71r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 430-449
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6), N17 (VI.B.9) (dominant)

I.7§1.5/2.5 (See also I.7§1.5'/2.5')
Third typescript, prepared for the printer of This Quarter; includes several pages and parts of pages from the preceding draft; Summer 1925 (see Letters, Beach 20 July, 27 July, III, 31 July, BLHW, 8 August, and III, 10 August 1925).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 38r, (39r), (40r), 41r, (42r), (43r), (44r), (45r), 46r, (47r), 48r, (50r), 51r, 52r, 53r, / (53r), 54r, 55r, 56r, 57r, 58r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 450-469
Notebooks used: N11 (VI.B.5)°, N17 (VI.B.9) (dominant), N19 (VI.B.19)°

I.7§1.5'/2.5'
Late corrections also included in above typescript (see Letters, Beach, 5 July and [ND] July, 1925), indicating it was her copy (I.7§1.5+/2.5+) that was sent to This Quarter.
MS: Buffalo, X.C.76, X.C.77
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N17 (VI.B.9)

I.7§1.5+'
1.5+ Retyped version of the end of fol. 48r.
MS: BL 47474, fol. 49r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 470

I.7§1.5+/2.5+
Carbon (missing) of above typescript with the corrections copied in by Sylvia Beach.
MS missing

I.7§1.6/2.6
Proofs (missing) for This Quarter; received by Joyce after much delay and revised mid-October 1925: (see Letters, III, 15 August, I, 29 August, 27 September, 10 October, Beach, 19 October, and I, 22 October, 1925).
MS: missing
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8), N19 (VI.B.19)

Note: This Quarter (Autumn-Winter 1925) was published in November 1925.

Copy for transition

I.7§1.7/2.7
Marked pages of This Quarter (Autumn-Winter 1925) for the printer of transition 7; probably August-September 1927.
MS: BL 47474, fols. 73v, 74r-v, 75r-v, Buff VI.E.4-1, BL 47474 76r-v, 77r-v, 78r-v, 79r, / 79v, 80r (attached to 81r), 80v, 82r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 472-481
Notebooks used: N03 (VI.B.3)°, N05 (VI.B.2)°, N08 (VI.B.6)°, N17 (VI.B.9)°, N19 (VI.B.19)°, N20 (VI.B.13), N26 (VI.B.18)

I.7§1.8/2.8 (See also I.7§1.8+/2.8+)
Proofs for transition 7 (VI.E.4, the manuscript version of the song, was apparently keyed to both fol. 75v and to fol. 89r); September 1927 (see Letters, I, 14 September and III, 8 October, 1927).
MS: BL 47474, fols. 84r, 85r, 86r, 87r, 88r, 89r, Buff VI.E.4-1, BL 47474 90r, 91r, 92r, 93r, 94r, 95r, 96r, 97r, 98r, 99r, / (99r), 100r, 101r, 102r, (101r), 103r, 104r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 482-502
Notebooks used: N03 (VI.B.3)°, N12 (VI.B.14)°, N21 (VI.B.20), N26 (VI.B.18)

I.7§1.8+/2.8+
1.8+/2.8+ Late corrections (missing) for transition 7; September 1927.
MS missing

Note: transition 7 was published October 1927.

Copy for Faber and Faber

Note: In preparing copy of Book I for the printer of Finnegans Wake Joyce collected and numbered in sequence pages from transition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (including pages from the ‘Mookse and Gripes’ episode in Tales Told of Shem and Shaun), 7, and pages from the Faber and Faber edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle. Assembling the material to be revised took place in October 1931 (see Letters, III 27 October 1931) and the revised material (the second set below) delivered to Faber and Faber in March 1933 (see Letters, NLFF unpublished, 10 March, and 12 March, 1933). Joyce signed off on the revisions (including some later emendations sent in 1936 on 11 July 1936 (see the note by Joyce on BL 47475, fol. 1r).

I.7§1.9/2.9 (See also I.7§1.9+/2.9+)
Marked pages of transition 7 (October 1927) for the printer of Finnegans Wake; numbered to follow I.6§1.6/2.4/3.9/4.5; probably early 1930s.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 63v, 64r-v, 65r-v, 66r-v, 67r-v, 68r-v, 69r-v, 70r-v, 71r-v, / (71v), 72r-v, 73r-v, 74r-v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 504-515
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8), N25 (VI.B.15), N35 (VI.B.24), N38 (VI.B.32)°, N42 (VI.B.31) (dominant)

I.7§2.9χ
Extradraft material for the above draft stage; early 1930s.
MS: BL 47475, fol. 75r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 515
Notebooks used: N42 (VI.B.31)

I.7§1.9+/2.9+
Duplicate transition 7 pages with the overlay from the preceding draft repeated (some typed on separate sheets and keyed to the transition 7 pages), and with further overlay; probably 1933.
MS: BL 47475, fols 151v, 152r, 152v, 153r, 259r, 153v, 154r, 154v, 155r, 260r, 155v, 156r, 156v, 261r, 157r, 157v, 158r, 158v, 159r, 159v, 262r, / (159v), 160r, 263r, 160v, 264r, 161r, 265r, 161v, 266r, 162r, 267r, 162v, 268r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 517-551
Notebooks used: N18 (VI.B.8), N42 (VI.B.31)

I.7§1.9++
Late addition to fol. 152r above; not included in Finnegans Wake; 1936.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 278r, 278v, 279r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 552-554

Proofs for Finnegans Wake I.7 (FW, 169-195)

I.7§1.10/2.10
Galleys 94-111 (first set) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) typescript of the overlay inscribed on this first set of galleys, of some overlay written on separate sheets and keyed to the galleys, of some late errata (also written on separate sheets), and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing or are found on the second set of galleys; in most cases the typescript is not keyed to this galley set; dated by the printer 12 March 1937 and received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 25 February 1938 (see Letters, I, 14 July, 6 August and NLFF, 18 December, 1937). See also I.7§1.10χ/2.10χ below.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. (100v), (101r), 101v, 102r, 102v, 103r, 103v, 104r, 104v, 105r, 105v, 106r, 106v, 107r, 107v, 108r, 108v, 109r, 109v, 110r, 110v, 111r, 112r, 112v, 113r, / (112v), (113r), 113v, 114r, 114v, 115r, 115v, 116r, 117r, 118r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 212-245
Notebooks used: N51 (VI.B.44), N52 (VI.B.42), N53 (VI.B.46), VI.C.7, Sheets VIII

I.7§1.10χ/2.10χ
Predraft versions of some of the overlay on the above galley set; 1937 or 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 250r 255r; MS 47476b, fol. (440r); / MS 47488, fols. (250r), (255r)
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 273, 277-278
Notebooks used: N52 (VI.B.42), VI.C.7 (in Sheets VIII)

I.7§1.11/2.11
Galleys (second set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first set, of the overlay inscribed on this second set of galleys, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; some of the overlay on fols. 255r, 256r, and 259r is in the hand 4of an amanuensis; the typescript additions carried over from the first set are keyed to this galley set, but with a few exceptions, the new typescript additions are not; dated as the first set but received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 16 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. (243v), (244r), 244v, 245r, 245v, 246r, 246v, 247r, 247v, 248r, 248v, 473r, 249r, 249v, (473r), 250r, 250v, 252r, 251r, 251v, (252r), 252v,253r, 253v, 2S4r, 2S4v, 255r, 2SSv, 2S6r, / (255v), (256r), 256v, 257r, 47476b, fol. (473r), 47476a, fols. 258r, 258v, 259r, 259v, 260r, 260v, 261r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 504-541
Notebooks used: N53 (VI.B.46), N54 (VI.B.45), VI.C.7, VI.C.4°

I.7§1.12/2.12
Galleys (third set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first and second sets, of some late additions written on separate sheets, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; the typescript is keyed to this galley set; May 1938 (see Letters, NLFF, 23 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. (392v), (394r), 394v, 395r, 39Sv, 396r, 396v, 397r, 397v, 398r, 398v, 399r, 399v 400,r, 400v, 401r, 401v, 402r, 402v, 403r, 403v, 404r, 404v, 405r, 405v, 406r, / (405v), (406r), 406v, 407r, 407v, 408r, 408v, 409r, 409v, 410r, 410v, 411r
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 214-249

Page proofs for I.7 (FW, 169-195)

I.7§1.13/2.13
Page proofs, first set; dated by the printer 12 August 1938 and 17 September 1938; returned to Faber and Faber mid-November (see Letters, NLPL 11 September, 28 September, 30 September and NLFF, 18 November, 1938).
MS: Tulsa, L 169-176, M 177-192, N 193-195
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N56 (VI.B.41)

I.7§1.13+/2.13+
Page proofs, second set, no revisions were made at this draft stage; dated by the printer 1 December 1938 and 6 December 1938.
MS: Tulsa, L' 169-176, M' 177-192, N' 193-195
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced

Errata for I.7 (1939 FW 169-195)

I.7§1.14/2.14
Errata for Finnegans Wake, begun in 1939 (see Letters, NLFF, 22 July, NLPL 10 August, 19 August, and NLFF, 30 August, 1939), involving marking up an unbound copy of the first edition (minimal corrections only as the paging could not be redone), and completed in the summer of 1940 at Saint Gerand-le Puy. The corrections were then typed in duplicate (Buffalo VI.H.4.b, c) or triplicate and given to Maria Jolas on 28 August, 1940 for delivery in New York to B.W. Huebsch of the Viking Press. The third copy was presumably sent to Faber and Faber.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.4.a, pp. 169-195 ; Buffalo VI.H.4.b, fols. 9r, 31r, 10r; Buffalo VI.H.4.c, fols. 9r, 31r, 10r
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced; 297-300; not reproduced