Finnegans Wake

I.6: Book I Chap. 6

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2010 edition FW pages 100-133
1939 edition FW pages 126-168

I.6 Sections

I.6§1 : FW 1939 126-150.14
I.6§2 : FW 1939 150.15-152.03
I.6§3 : FW 1939 152.04-159.23 (“The Mookse and the Gripes”)
I.6§4 : FW 1939 159.24-168

I.6 Protodrafts

Section 1: 1939 FW 126-150.14

I.6§1A.0
First draft (pencil) of 1939 FW 126-149.10 in a small black-covered notebook; probably Summer 1927 (see Letters, I, 12 May and 31 May 1927, which refer to the quote from Peer Gynt used on fols. 127-128).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 150v, 116r, 117r 117v-118r, 118v-119r, 119v-120r 121r 121v-122r, 123r, 124r, 125r, 126r, 127r, 128r, 129r, 130r, 135v, 131r, 132r, 132v-133r, 134r, 135r, 136r, 136v-137r 138r, 1, 140r, 141r, 142r, 143r, 144r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 2-42
Notebooks used: N1 (VI.B.10)°, N3 (VI.B.3)°, N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6)°, N9 (VI.B.1)°, N11 (VI.B.5)°, N12 (VI.B.14), N13 (VI.D.3)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N15 (VI.B.15)°, N26 (VI.B.18), prob. N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§1A.0χ
Extradraft material found on pages also used in drafts 1A.0 and 4.0: first version of Question 3; city names used on fols. 124r-126r; rough notes; probably Summer 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. (116r), 123v, 131v, (132v), 133v, 137v, (150v)
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 3, 43-46, 2

I.6§1B.0
First draft (pencil) of 1939 FW 149.11-150.13 written upside down on the versos of the final pages of draft 1A.0; probably June or July 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 144v, 143v, 142v, 141v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 47-50
Notebooks used: N5 (VI.B.2)°, prob. N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§1.1
Fair copy (ink) combining §1A and §1B, lacking the final page; July 1927 (see Letters, III, 26 July 1927).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 185r, 186r, 156r, 157r, 187r, 188r, 162r, 163r, 164r, 189r, 190r, 167r, 168r, [missing]
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 51-63
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)

I.6§1.2
Second fair copy (ink) incorporating from §1.1 pages and parts of pages that were not redrafted; includes the first available draft of Question 12 (1939 FW 168.13-14); probably July or early August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 153r, 154r, 155r, (156r), (157r), 158r 159r, 160r, 161r, (162r), (163r), (164r), 165r, 166r, (167r), (168r), 169r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 65-81
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)

Copy for transition

I.6§1.3
Typescript (incomplete) prepared for the printer of transition 6; contains only one revision, which does not appear, though it is repeated, in the following draft; August 1927 (see Letters, Beach, 8 August 1927).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 192r, 193r, [missing]
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 85-86, [missing]

I.6§1.3'
Three duplicates of missing page 6 of the above typescript: the longer revision found on all three is repeated in the next draft, the shorter one, which appears only on folio 194r, is not.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 194r, 195r, NLI (uncatalogued) page 6
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 87-88, not reproduced

I.6§1.4
Galley proofs (first part: comprising 1939 FW 126-150.14, 168.13-14) for transition 6; keyed to be followed by §2.2; probably early August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 196r, 197r, 198r, 199r, 200r, 201r, 202r, 203r, 204r, 205r, 206r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 89-99
Notebooks used: N19 (VI.B.19)°, N25 (VI.B.15)°, N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

SECTION TWO: 1939 FW 150.15-152.03

I.6§2.0
First draft (pencil) in the small black-covered notebook; the first two pages were written upside down on the versos of pages used in §1A.0; Summer 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 129v, 128v, 145r, 146r, 147r, 148r, 149r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 111-117
Notebooks used: prob. N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§2.1
Fair copy (ink); probably August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 170r 171r 172r, 173r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 118-121
Notebooks used: N21 (VI.B.20)°

SECTION FOUR: 1939 FW 159.24-168

I.6§4.0
First draft (pencil) in the small blackcovered notebook; written upside down on the versos of pages used in draft 1A.0; probably August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 140v, 139v, 138v, (137v), 134v, 127v, 126v, 125v, 124v, (133v), (131v), 130v, (123v), 122v, 120v, 116v, 150r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 144-160
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N12 (VI.B.14)°, N19 (VI.B.19)°, N26 (VI.B.18), prob. N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§4.0χ
False start (word ‘polarised’ only) of page subsequently written on fol. 131v.
MS: BL 47473, fol. (132v)
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 28

I.6§4.1
Fair copy (ink); probably August 1927 (see Letters, Beach, 14 August, and I, 14 August, 1927).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 174r, 175r, 176r, 177r, 178r, 179r, 180r, 181r, 182r, 183r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 161-170
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)°

I.6§4.2
Typescript (27.1 x 21 cm.) of this section for insertion in the proofs of transition 6; Two rounds of revision involved: that in green ink repeated (and expanded) in §4.3; that in blue ink added to first proofs (§4.4 = §4.5+) and included in the text of §4.5; August 1927.
MS: NLI 36,639/16 pages 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 (online)
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N19 (VI.B.19)°

I.6§4.3
Galley proofs (second part: comprising 1939 FW 159.24-168) for transition 6; dated by the printer 13 August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 209r, 210r, 211r, 212r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 172-175
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)°, N27 (VI.X.3)

SECTIONS ONE, TWO and FOUR: 1939 FW 126-152.03, 159.24-168

I.6§1.4'
Galley proofs (first part, duplicates) for transition 6; revised in conjunction with §4.3'; the revisions on this draft were not included in the final page proofs (or “First Edition”; see §1.5/2.3/3.2/4.4) of transition 6 nor (with one exception) in Finnegans Wake itself, but were included in the published version (or “Second Edition” see §1.6/2.4/3.9/4.5) of transition 6; probably late August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 242r, 243r, 244r, 245r, 246r, 247r, 248r, 249r, NLI 36,639/18/B/11, 9, 10, 11 (online)
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 101-108, not reproduced
Notebooks used: N4 (VI.B.25)°, N26 (VI.B.18)°

I.6§2.2
Typescript (carbon) for the printer of transition 6 and keyed to follow the galley proofs, first part (see §1.4); August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 207r 208r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 122-123
Notebooks used: N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§4.3'
Galley proofs (second part, duplicates) for the concluding pages of transition 6; revised in conjunction with §1.4'; the revisions on this draft were not included in the final page proofs (or “First Edition”; see §1.5/2.3/3.2/4.4) of transition 6 nor in Finnegans Wake itself (see §1.6+/2.4+/3.9+/4.5+), but were included in the published version (or “Second Edition”) of transition 6; probably late August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 250r, 251r, 252r, 253r, 254r, 255r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 176-181

SECTION THREE: 1939 FW 152.04-159.23 (“THE MOOKSE AND THE GRIPES”)

I.6§3.0
First draft (pencil) of 1939 FW 152.18-159.18 composed in two stages (fols. 216-217, 222-223; then fols. 218-221); August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 216r, 217v, 218v, 219r, 220r, 221r, 222r, 223v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 126-133
Notebooks used: N21 (VI.B.20), N26 (VI.B.18), prob. N27 (VI.X.3) (missing)

I.6§3.1
Fair copy (ink) including for the first time the introductory paragraph; August 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 225r, 226r, 227r, 228r, 229r, 230r, 231r, 232r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 134-141
Notebooks used: N20 (VI.B.12)°, N22 (VI.B.17)°, N26 (VI.B.18)°

SECTIONS ONE THROUGH FOUR (INTEGRATED): 1939 FW 126-168

I.6§1.5/2.3/3.2/4.4 (See also I.6§3.2+)
Final page proofs or “First edition”, incomplete (pages 97-106 are missing), for transition 6, incorporating the revisions from §1.4 and §4.3 (but not those from §1.4' and §4.3') and keyed to the first typescript (§3.2, extant) of the “Mookse and the Gripes” episode; sent to Harriet Weaver 20 August 1927. The additions on this set are, with two exceptions, copied from §1.4'. For another set (complete) of these proofs see §1.6+/2.4+/3.9+/4.5+.
MS: NLI MS 36,639/18/B/10 pages 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96 (online), [missing], / [missing], / BL 47473, fols. 233r, 234r, 235r, 236r, 237r, 238r, 239r, 240r, / [missing]
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced, 185-192, not reproduced
Notebooks used: N8 (VI.B.6)°, N18 (VI.B.8)°

I.6§3.2+
Last-minute corrections and additions (missing), some incorrectly inserted into the published version.
MS: [missing]

Note: transition 6 was published September 1927. Apart from §3, which was revised and published in 1929 (see below), I.6 was laid aside until the mid-1930s.

Copy for Tales Told of Shem and Shaun

Note: Harry Crosbie of the Black Sun Press went to see Sylvia Beach in February 1929 to ask for a fragment of Work in Progress for a deluxe publication. Joyce agreed to give him II.2§8 and the two fables. A contract was signed on 4 April 1929 (see Letters, SIBS, 4 April 1929). See also II.2§8.7 and III§1C.3.

I.6§3.3
Marked pages (missing) of “The Mookse and the Gripes” section of transition 6 (September 1927) for the printer of Tales Told; probably April 1929 (see Letters, III, 12 April 1929).
MS: Private, pp. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N32 (VI.B.23), N33 (VI.B.4), N34 (VI.B.27)

I.6§3.4
Setting typescript (lacking the first four pages) for Tales Told; April 1929 (see Stuart Gilbert diary, 10 April 1929).
MS: Yale 9.1, [missing], pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 194-200
Notebooks used: N33 (VI.B.4)

I.6§3.5
Proofs for Tales Told, first set; with authorial revisions and including some interesting exegetic notes in the hand of Harry Crosby; probably April 1929 (see Letters, III, 26 April 1929).
MS: Yale 9.2, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7v, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 201-208
Notebooks used: N33 (VI.B.4)

I.6§3.6
Proofs for Tales Told, second set incorrectly marked ‘3rd proofs’; early May 1929.
MS: Yale 9.3, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 210-223
Notebooks used: N33 (VI.B.4), N34 (VI.B.27)

I.6§3.7
Proofs for Tales Told, third set; May 1929.
MS: Salisbury House, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced.
Notebooks used: N34 (VI.B.27)

I.6§3.7+
Note from James Joyce (see Letters, III, 9 May 1929) carrying revised version of revision on page 3 of I.6§3.7, sent with the ‘final corrections’ of the ‘Ondt’ pages (III§1C.6).
MS: Salisbury House, unnumbered sheet of graph paper.
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): not reproduced.

I.6§3.8
Proofs for Tales Told, fourth set; a few revisions and printer's marks; May 1929.
MS: Texas, Hanley Collection, pages 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 225-240

I.6§3.8+
3.8+ Duplicate (also marked ‘15’) of page 15 above incorporating the corrections.
MS: Texas, Hanley Collection, page 15a
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 241

Note: Tales Told of Shem and Shaun was ready, if not officially published, before Joyce went on holiday in England on 10 July (see Harry Crosbie diary 17 June and Letters, 17 July, 1929). He did not return to Paris until mid-September 1929, at which time he got III.4 ready for transition (see III§4.4).

Copy for Faber and Faber

Note: In preparing copy of Book I for the printer of Finnegans Wake Joyce collected and numbered in sequence pages from transition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (including pages from the ‘Mookse and Gripes’ episode in Tales Told of Shem and Shaun), 7, and pages from the Faber and Faber edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle. Assembling the material to be revised took place in October 1931 (see Letters, III 27 October 1931) and the revised material (the second set below) delivered to Faber and Faber in March 1933 (see Letters, NLFF unpublished, 10 March, and 12 March, 1933). Joyce signed off on the revisions (including some later emendations sent in 1936 on 11 July 1936 (see the note by Joyce on BL 47475, fol. 1r).

I.6§1.6/2.4/3.9/4.5 (See also I.6§1.6+/2.4+/3.9+/4.5+ and I.6§1.6++/3.9++/4.5++)
Pages of the published version or “Second Edition” of transition 6 (September 1927); lacking pp. 101-104 (the bulk of the “Mookse and the Gripes” episode, which, however, were probably replaced before revision by the Tales Told pages 1-16 (see below for next draft stage) originally numbered to follow I.8§1.17); revised for the printer of Finnegans Wake and numbered to follow I.5§1.9/4.9; probably early 1930s.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 52r-v, 53r-v, 54r-v, 55r-v, 56r-v, 57r-v, 58r, / (58r), 58v, / (58v), [missing], 59r, / 59v, 60r-v, 61r-v, 62r, 62v, 63r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 244-251, 303-318, 252-255
Notebooks used: SD1 (VI.A), SD2 (VI.A)°, N42 (VI.B.31)

I.6§1.6+/2.4+/3.9+/4.5+
Pages of the final page proofs or “First Edition” of transition 6, and pages (missing) of the “Mookse and the Gripes” episode from Tales Told of Shem and Shaun (London, 1930), with the overlay from the preceding draft written in or typed on separate sheets and with further overlay; the use in this draft stage of the page proofs rather than the published version of transition 6 has resulted in a number of omissions from the version of Finnegans Wake published in 1939; probably 1933.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 141r, 141v, 228r, 229r, 230r, 271r, 232r, 233r, 234r, 235r, 236r, 237r, 239r, 240r, 241r, 142r, 142v, 143r, 143v 144r, 144v, 272r, 145r, 273r, 274r 145v, 275r, 276r 146r, 146v, 247r, / (146v), 147r, 147v, / (147v), 277r, 249r, 249v, 250r, 250v, 251r, 251v, 252r, 252v, 253r, 253v, 253v, 254v, 255r, 255v, 256r, 256v, / (277r), (147v), 148r, 148v, 149r, 149v, 150r, 257r, 150v, 258r
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 257-261, 264-270, 272-280, 283-284, 288-290, 293-300, 302, 303-318, 319-327
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), SD1 (VI.A), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N18 (VI.B.8), N19 (VI.B.19)°, N21 (VI.B.20)°, N26 (VI.B.18)°, N32 (VI.B.23), N35 (VI.B.24), N38 (VI.B.32), N42 (VI.B.31), N43 (VI.B.35)

I.6§1.6+χ
Rough notes.
MS: BL 47475, fol. 163v
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 328

I.6§1.6++/3.9++/4.5++
Retyped versions of fols. 271r, the 228r extradraft material, 272r, 273r, 274r, 275r, 276r and 277r, with further revisions/additions, some of which are missing; 1936.
MS: BL 47475 231r, 238r, 242r, 243r, 244r, 245r, 246r, / 248r, / (248r)
JJA 47 (Book I Chapters 6 and 7): 263, 271, 281, 285, 287, 291-292, 301
Notebooks used: N43 (VI.B.35), N48 (VI.B.38)

Proofs for Finnegans Wake I.6 (1939 FW 126-168)

I.6§1.7/2.5/3.10/4.6
Galleys 70-94 (first set) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) typescript of the overlay inscribed on this first set of galleys, of some overlay written on separate sheets and keyed to the galleys, of some late errata (also written on separate sheets), and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing or are found on the second set of galleys; in most cases the typescript is not keyed to this galley set; dated by the printer 12 March 1937 and received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 25 February 1938 (see Letters, I, 14 July, 6 August and NLFF, 18 December, 1937). See also I.6§4.6χ and §1.7' below.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. 74v, (75r), 75v, 76r, 76v, 77r, 77v, 78r, 47476b, fols. 451r, 452r, 453r, 47476a, fols. 79r, 79v, 80r, 80v, 81r, 47476b, fols. 463r, 464r, 454r, 455r, 456r, 47476a, fols. 82r, 83r, 84r, 85r, 86r, 87r, 88r, 89r, 90r, / (90r), 91r, / (91r), 92r, 93r, 94r, 95r, 96r, / 96v, 97r, 97v, 98r, 98v, 99r, 99v, 100r, 100v, 101r
JJA 49 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 168-213
Notebooks used: N51 (VI.B.44), N52 (VI.B.42), N53 (VI.B.46), VI.C.7, Sheets VIII

I.6§4.6χ[ ← → ]
Predraft versions of some of the overlay on the above galley set.
MS: BL 47476b, fol. 256r
JJA 49 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 276

I.6§1.7'
Duplicates (carbon) of fols. 463r, and 464r. No revisions.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 465r, 466r
JJA 49 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 284-285

I.6§1.8/2.6/3.11/4.7 [ ← → ]
Galleys (second set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first set, of the overlay inscribed on this second set of galleys, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; some of the overlay on fols. 255r, 256r, and 259r is in the hand of an amanuensis; the typescript additions carried over from the first set are keyed to this galley set, but with a few exceptions, the new typescript additions are not; dated as the first set but received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 16 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476a, fols. 217v, (218r), 218v, 219r, 219v, 220r 220v, 221r, 222r, 47476b, fol. (472r), 47476a, fols. 222v, 223r, 223v 224r, 225r, 226r, 227r, 228r, 228v, 229r, 229v, (229r), 230r, 230v, 231r, 231v, 232r, 233r, / 232v, (233r), 233v, 234r, / (233v), (234r), 235r, 236r, 237r, 238r, 238v, 239r, / 239v, 240r, 240v, 241r, 241v, 242r, 242v, 243r, 243v, 244r
JJA 49 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 458-467, 431, 468-505
Notebooks used: N53 (VI.B.46), N54 (VI.B.45)

I.6§1.9′/4.8′
Additions for galleys 74, 79, 93, also included the typescript to the third set of galleys (see below).
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 469r, 471r, / 469r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 275, 277

I.6§1.9/2.7/3.12/4.8 [ ← → ]
Galleys (third set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first and second sets, of some late additions written on separate sheets, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; the typescript is keyed to this galley set; May 1938 (see Letters, NLFF, 23 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 366v, (367r), 367v, 368r, 368v, 369r, 369v 370r, 371r, 371v, 372r, 372v, 373r, 374r 375r, 376r, 377, 377v, 378r, 378v, 379r, 379v, 380r, 380v, 381r, 382r, / 381v, (382r), 382v, 383r, / (382v), (383r), 384r, 385r, 386r, 387r, 387v, 388r, / 388v, 389r, 389v, 390r, 390v, 391r, 391v, 392r, 392v, 394r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 168-215
Notebooks used: N54 (VI.B.45)

I.6§4.8χ
Query slip from the printer referring to the placement of an addition on galley 94 (fol. 394r).
MS: BL 47476b, fol. 393r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 273

Page proofs for I.6 (1939 FW 126-168)

I.6§1.10/2.8/3.13/4.9
Page proofs, first set; dated by the printer 6 August 1938, 11 August 1938 and 12 August 1938; returned to Faber and Faber mid-November (see Letters, NLPL 11 September, 28 September, 30 September and NLFF, 18 November, 1938).
MS: Tulsa, H 126-128, I 129-144, K 145-160, L 161-168
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N56 (VI.B.41)°

I.6§1.10+/2.8+/3.13+/4.9+
Page proofs, second set, no revisions were made at this draft stage; dated by the printer 29 November 1938 and 1 December 1938.
MS: Tulsa, H' 126-128, I' 129-144, K' 145-160, L' 161-168
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced

Errata for I.6 (1939 FW 126-168)

I.6§1.11/2.9/3.14/4.10 [ ← → ]
Errata for Finnegans Wake, begun in 1939 (see Letters, NLFF, 22 July, NLPL 10 August, 19 August, and NLFF, 30 August, 1939), involving marking up an unbound copy of the first edition (minimal corrections only as the paging could not be redone), and completed in the summer of 1940 at Saint Gerand-le Puy. The corrections were then typed in duplicate (Buffalo VI.H.4.b, c) or triplicate and given to Maria Jolas on 28 August, 1940 for delivery in New York to B.W. Huebsch of the Viking Press. The third copy was presumably sent to Faber and Faber.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.4.a, pp. 126-168 [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.b, fols. 7r, 8r, 9r; [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.c, fols. 7r, 8r, 9r[ → ]
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced; 295-297; not reproduced