Finnegans Wake

I.5: Book I Chap. 5

Details of the various draft stages.

Compiled by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon

2010 edition FW pages 83-99
1939 edition FW pages 104-125

I.5 Protodrafts

Section 1: 1939 FW 104-113.22

I.5§1.0
First draft (pencil) of 1939 FW 104-112.02, written in a large red-backed notebook; this draft, which postdates §2.1, was written where space afforded itself on the versos and at the bottoms of pages used for early drafts of I.5§2 and I.4; fol. 30r, fols. 26v and 27r, fols. 28v and 29r, and fol. 34r also contain material belonging to I.5§3.0, I.4§1A.1, I.4§2.0, and I.4§2.1, respectively; probably December 1923.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 33v, 34r, 29v, 30r, 29r, 28v, 26v, 27r, 25v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 230-238
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N3 (VI.B.3)°, N4 (VI.B.25)° (missing in part), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11)

I.5§1.0χ
Early version of a phrase used on fol. 25v; this page also contains material for §3.0 and I.4§2.1; probably December 1923.
MS: BL 47471b, fol. 35v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 239
Notebooks used: N6 (VI.B.11)

I.5§1.1
Second draft (pencil) in the red-backed notebook; fols. 43r and 44r and fols. 45r, 48r, and 49r also contain material (written later) for §4.0 and §4.1, respectively; probably December 1923.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 43r, 44r 45r, 46r, 47r, 48r, 49r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 240-246
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3)°

SECTION TWO: ‘The Revered Letter’ (rewritten in 1938 for Book IV)

I.5§2.0
First draft (pencil) in the red-backed notebook; probably December 1923. The last page, fol. 30, the draft of ALP's signature, also contains material for §1.0, §3.0, and I.4§2.1χ.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 30v-31r, 31v-32r, 30v-32v-33r, 30
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 254-259, 233
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3)°, N4 (VI.B.25) (missing in part), N5 (VI.B.2) (dominant), N6 (VI.B.11)

I.5§2.1
Second draft (pencil) in the same notebook, following immediately on the same page the end of I.4§2.1; fols. 37v, 38v and 40v, and fol. 42r, also carry material (written later) used in §4.0 and §3.0+, respectively; probably December 1923.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 36r, 36v-37r, 37v-38r, 38v-39r, 39v-40r, 40v-41r, 42r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 261-272
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3), N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11) (dominant)

I.5§2.2
Partial fair copy, comprising a redraft of fols. 37v to 42r above; written on the versos of pages used in the early drafts of 1.3 and 1.4; fols. 18v, fols. 19v and 20v, and fols. 22v and 23v also contain material used in I.4§1A.0, I.3§3.1, and I.4§1A.1, respectively; probably December-January 1923-1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 14v, 15v, 16v, 18v, 19v, 2Ov, 22v, 23v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 273-280
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3)°

I.5§2.3
Fair copy (ink) with some auxesis; probably December-January 1923-1924.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 13r, 14r, 15r, 16r, 17r, 18r, 19r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 281-287
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3), N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11)°

I.5§2.4
Typescript (incomplete) following the last lines of a typescript of §1 (see §1.3, fol. 11 r); this page possibly forms part of the draft of the ‘Letter’ used as the basis of IV§4.0; January 1924 (according to Harriet Shaw Weaver, a letter dated 7 January 1924 refers to this page).
MS: BL 47473, fol. 21r, missing
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 288, [missing]

I.5§2.4′
Carbon of fol. 21r; January 1924.
MS: BL 47473, fol. 20r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 289

Note: At this point Joyce decided not to use the ‘Letter’ episode in I.5; he therefore laid it aside and returned to it only in 1938 when he was working on Book IV.

SECTION THREE: ‘The Delivery of the Letter’

I.5§3.0
First draft (pencil) in the red-backed notebook; written on the versos and at the bottom of pages used also in §1.0, §1.0χ, §2.0, and I.4§2.1; probably December-January 1923-1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. (35v), 34v, (30r)
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 292-294
Notebooks used: N1 (VI.B.10)

I.5§3.0+
Redraft of the paragraph on fol. 30r; written at the bottom of a page used also for §2.1; probably December-January 1923-1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fol. (42r)
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 295
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N6 (VI.B.11)

Note: This short episode, which was never recopied in its original form, was Probably intended to precede the ‘Revered Letter’ (§2), but subsequently became the inspiration for Book III.

SECTION FOUR: 1939 FW 113.23-125

I.5§4.0
First draft (pencil) in the red-backed notebook; written mainly on the versos of pages of §1.1 and §2.1; fols. 38v and 42v also contain material used for §2.1, and only some marginalia on fols. 43r and 44r belong to this draft stage; probably December-January 1923-1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 41v, (40v), (37v), (38v), 43r-42v, 44r-43v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 298-199, 264, 301-305
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N3 (VI.B.3), N4 (VI.B.25)°, N5 (VI.B.2)°, N6 (VI.B.11)°, N8 (VI.B.6)

I.5§4.1
Second draft (pencil), in the same notebook; written on the versos and margins of pages used for §1.1; the bulk ofthe material on fols. 45r, 48r and 49r belongs with §1.1, and fol. 49v also contains the opening lines of I.7§1.0; probably January 1924.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 45r-44v, 45v, 46v, 48r-47v, 49r-48v, 49v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 306-314
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A), N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11), N7 (VI.X.2) (missing notebook), N8 (VI.B.6)

SECTIONS ONE AND FOUR COMBINED: 1939 FW 104-125

I.5§1.2/4.2
Fair copy (ink): §1 follows immediately on the same page the end of I.4§2.2 (probably December 1923); the fair copy of §4 is standalone and dates from January 1924.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 5r, 6r, 7r, 8r, 9r, 10r; 23r, 24r, 25r, 26r, 27r, 28r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 247-252; 315-320
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3), N6 (VI.B.11), N8 (VI.B.6)

I.5§1.3/4.3 (See also I.5§1.3+/4.3+)
First typescript (incomplete), prepared in two parts but later combined and revised as a unit; §1.3, originally uniform with I.4§2.3, is lacking the first few lines, which were cut out of MS 47472, fol. 162, and subsequently lost; probably early 1924 but revised February-March 1925 (see Letters, I, 16 January 1924, and BLHW, 2 February and III, 26 February 1925).
MS: BL 47473, fols. [missing], 30r, 31r, 32r, 32v, 33r, 11r / 35r, 36r, 36v, 37r, 37v, 38r, 38v, 39r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): [missing], 323-337
Notebooks used: N3 (VI.B.3)°, N5 (VI.B.2), N6 (VI.B.11)°, N8 (VI.B.6), N9 (VI.B.1)°, N11 (VI.B.5), N12 (VI.B.14), N13 (VI.D.3)°, N14 (VI.B.7)

I.5§1.3χ/4.3χ
Extradraft material, including the first version of the addition on fol. 11r, and the acrostic on “SHEM”, the basis for the addition on the bottom of fol. 39r; these pages were also used in I.7§1.1, I.7§2.0, and I.7§1.3; 1924 or 1925.
MS: BL 47471b, fols. 59v, 61v, / 67v; MS 47482b, fol. 122v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 338-341

I.5§1.3+'
Retyped version of fol. 11r, with a few new additions; 1924 or 1925.
MS: BL 47473, fol. 34r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 342
Notebooks used: N8 (VI.B.6)

I.5§1.3+/4.3+
Late additions, on separate sheets, keyed to §1.3/4.3; March 1925 (see Letters, III, 25 March 1925).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 42r-v, 43r-v, 44r-v, 45r-v, 46r-v, 47r-v, 48r-v, 49r-v, 50r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 343-359
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N1 (VI.B.10), N3 (VI.B.3)°, N9 (VI.B.1)°, N12 (VI.B.14)°, N14 (VI.B.7)

I.5§1.3+χ/4.3+χ
Early notes for the late additions; most of these are written at the end of the hard-backed notebook containing the early drafts of III.1-3; March 1925.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 51r-v; MS 47482b, fols. 117v, 118r-v, 119r-v, 120r-v, 121r-v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 360-370

I.5§1.4/4.4
Second typescript (mixed top copy and carbons) with only a few revisions; the late additions (§1.3+/4.3+), while not incorporated into the text, are typed out on separate sheets (see §1.4+/4.4+ below) and keyed to this typescript; March-April 1925 (see Letters, III, 25 March and 1 April 1925).
MS: BL 47473, fols. 86r, 70r, 71r, 72r, 73r, 74r, 75r / (75r), 87r, 78r, 88r, 89r, 90r, 83r, 91r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 372-385
Notebooks used: N14 (VI.B.7)

I.5§1.4′/4.4′
Duplicates (2 of each) of fols. 88r, 89r; 90r and 91r, carrying the same overlay; March-April 1925.
N.L.I. (uncatalogued) pages 10, 10 (renumbered 11); 11, 11 (renumbered 12); MS: BL 47473, fols. 64r, 65r; 66r, 67r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): not reproduced; 386-389

I.5§1.4+/4.4+
Typescript of additions from §1.3+/4.3+ keyed to §1.4/4.4; March-April 1925.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 53r, 54r, 55r, 56r, 57r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 390-394

I.5§1.4+′/4.4+′
Carbons of above (2 sets); March-April 1925.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 59r, 60r, 61r, 62r, 63r; N.L.I. (uncatalogued) pages, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 395-399; not reproduced

I.5§1.5/4.5 (See also I.5§1.5+/4.5+)
Typescript (mixed top copy and carbons) prepared for the printer of Criterion July 1925); this draft was assembled from a corrected carbon of fol. 86r, duplicates of several pages - which were not retyped - of §1.4/4.4, and retyped versions of fols. 87r, 88r-91r. The revisions from §1.5+/4.5+ below have been copied in by Harriet Weaver; April/May 1925 (see Letters, III, 11 April, Stanford, 13 April, BLHW, 13 April and 15 April, 1925).
MS: BL 47473, fol. 69r, N.L.I. (uncatalogued) pages 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, / (7), 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 400, not reproduced

I.5§1.5+/4.5+
Late revisions sent by post to Harriet Weaver, late April/early May 1925. Another late revision (for trauma read drauma) seems also to have been sent.
MS: BL 57348, fol. 38
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): not reproduced

I.5§1.5′/4.5′
Another copy, lacking the first page, of §1.5/4.5, with all of Joyce's changes — but not the late revisions sent to Harriet Weaver — repeated; April or May 1925.
MS: BL 47473, [missing], fols. (70r), (71r), (72r), (73r), (74r), (75r), / (75r), 76r, 77r, (78r), 79r, 80r, 81r, 82r, (83r), 84r, 85r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): [missing], 401-416

I.5§4.5′′
Carbon of fol. 85r, the verso of which was used for additions to the first page of I.7§1.3/2.3; April or May 1925.
MS: BL 47474, fol. 22
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 417

I.5§1.6/4.6
Proofs (missing) for Criterion; probably May or June 1925.
MS: missing

Copy for transition

I.5§1.7/4.7
Pages of Criterion (July 1925) marked up, together with a a long autograph addition, for the printer of transition 5; late June 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fols. 94r, 95r-v, 96r-v, / (96v), 97r, 97v, 101r, 102r, 103r, 98r-v, 99r-v, 100r-v
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 420-428
Notebooks used: SA (VI.A)°, N17 (VI.B.9)°, N19 (VI.B.19)°, N26 (VI.B.18)

I.5§1.7′/4.7′
First proofs for transition 5, made from an uncorrected set of Criterion (July 1925) pages. No corrections or additions. Another (missing) copy of this seems to have been corrected and emended by using §1.7/4.7. Incomplete (note that the third image in NLI 18/B/3 is identical to the first image in NLI 18/B/7, and the second image n NLI 18/B/6 is identical to the second image in NLI 18/B/7); June 1927.
MS: NLI 18/B/2, 1, 2, [missing], NLI 18/B/3, 4, [missing], 13, 14, NLI 18/B/4 6 NLI 18/B/6, 9, 10, 11 (online)
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): not reproduced

I.5§1.8/4.8 (See also I.5§1.8+/4.8+)
Second proofs for transition 5; dated by the printer 2 July 1927.
MS: BL 47473, fol. 105, Buffalo VI.F.3 1, / (1), 2, 3, 4, BL 47473 fols. 106r, 107r 108r, 109r, 111r, 112r, 113r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 430-431; not reproduced; 432-439
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)

I.5§1.8′/4.8′
Second proofs for transition 5, identical to §1.8/4.8 but with different page/line layout. No corrections or additions. Incomplete; probably July 1927.
MS: NLI 18/B/5, [missing], [9] (online), [missing]
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): not reproduced

I.5§1.8+/4.8+
Third proofs for transition 5 with a small number of late additions; probably July 1927.
MS: NLI 18/B/7, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, NLI 18/B/8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, NLI 18/B/9, 17 (online)
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): not reproduced
Notebooks used: N26 (VI.B.18)

Note: transition 5 was published August 1927.

Copy for Faber and Faber

Note: In preparing copy of Book I for the printer of Finnegans Wake Joyce collected and numbered in sequence pages from transition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (including pages from the ‘Mookse and Gripes’ episode in Tales Told of Shem and Shaun), 7, and pages from the Faber and Faber edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle. Assembling the material to be revised took place in October 1931 (see Letters, III 27 October 1931) and the revised material (the second set below) delivered to Faber and Faber in March 1933 (see Letters, NLFF unpublished, 10 March, and 12 March, 1933). Joyce signed off on the revisions (including some later emendations sent in 1936 on 11 July 1936 (see the note by Joyce on BL 47475, fol. 1r).

I.5§1.9/4.9 (See also I.5§1.9+/4.9+ and I.5§1.9++)
Marked pages of transition 5 (August 1927) prepared for the printer of Finnegans Wake; numbered to follow I.4§1.8/2.8; probably early 1930s.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 43r-v, 44r-v, 45r-v, 46r, / (46r), 46v, 47r-v, 48r-v, 49r-v, 50r-v, 51r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 442-450
Notebooks used: SD2 (VI.A), N42 (VI.B.31)

I.5§1.9+/4.9+
Duplicate transition 5 pages with the overlay from the preceding draft repeated (some typed on separate sheets and keyed to the transition 5 pages) and with further overlay; probably 1933.
MS: BL 47475, fols. 270r, 132r, 132v, 133r, 133v, 134r, 134v, 225r, 135r, / (225r), (135r), 226r, 135v, 227r, 136r, 136v, 137r, 137v, 138r, 138v, 139r 139v, 140r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 152-467
Notebooks used: SD1 (VI.A), N18 (VI.B.8), N26 (VI.B.18), N35 (VI.B.24), N38 (VI.B.32)

I.5§1.9++
Retyped version of fol. 270r; probably 1933.
MS: BL 47475 fol 224r
JJA 46 (Book I Chapters 4 and 5): 468
Notebooks used: N35 (VI.B.24)

Proofs for Finnegans Wake I.5 (1939 FW 104-125)

I.5§1.10/4.10
Galleys 58-70 (first set) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) typescript of the overlay inscribed on this first set of galleys, of some overlay written on separate sheets and keyed to the galleys, of some late errata (also written on separate sheets), and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing or are found on the second set of galleys; in most cases the typescript is not keyed to this galley set; dated by the printer 12 March 1937 and received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 25 February 1938 (see Letters, I, 14 July, 6 August and NLFF, 18 December, 1937).
MS: BL 47476a, fols. 62v, 47476b, fols. 459r, 447r, 47476a, fols. (63r), 63v, 47476b, fols. 460r, 448r, 449r, 47476a, fols. 64r, 65r, 66r, 66v, 47476b, fols. 462r, 450r, 47476a, fols. 67r, / (66v), (67r), 67v, 68r, 69r, 69v, 70r, 70v, 71r, 71v, 72r, 72v, 73r, 73v, 74r, 75r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 138-167, 169
Notebooks used: N51 (VI.B.44), N52 (VI.B.42), N53 (VI.B.46), VI.C.7, Sheets VIII

I.5§1.10χ/4.10χ
Predraft versions of some of the overlay on the above galley set; 1937.
MS: BL 47476b, fol. (440r); BL 47488, fols. 251r, 252r, / (251r), (252r)
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 273-275

I.5§1.10+
Duplicate (carbon) of fol. 460r; 1937.
MS: BL 47476b, fol. 461r
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 283

I.5§1.11/4.11
Galleys (second set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first set, of the overlay inscribed on this second set of galleys, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; some of the overlay on fols. 255r, 256r, and 259r is in the hand 4of an amanuensis; the typescript additions carried over from the first set are keyed to this galley set, but with a few exceptions, the new typescript additions are not; dated as the first set but received by Harriet Shaw Weaver 16 May 1938. (See also I.5§1.11χ/4.11χ.)
MS: BL 47476a, fols. 203v, 204r, 47476b, fol. 472r, 47476a, fols. 206v, (205r), 205v, 206r, 207r, 207v, 208r, 208v, (206v), (205r), 209r, 209v, 210r, / (209v), (210r), 210v, 211r, 47476b, fol. 360v, 47476a, fols. 212r, 212v, 213r, 213v, 214r, 214v, 215r, 215v, 216r 216v 218r 217r, (218r)
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 428-457, 459
Notebooks used: N53 (VI.B.46), N54 (VI.B.45)

I.5§1.11χ/4.11χ
Predraft versions of additions on fol. 210r above and an incomplete carbon of fol. 360v; 1937.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 467r, / 47476a, fol. 211v
JJA 50 (Book I Galleys, vol. i): 565, 566

I.5§1.12
Addition for galley 58, included in the typescript to the third set of galleys (below); 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fol. 471r
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 277

I.5§1.12/4.12
Galleys (third set, duplicates) for Finnegans Wake; included here is a (duplicate) composite typescript of the overlay on the first and second sets, of some late additions written on separate sheets, and (rarely) of some overlay for which the authorial holograph versions are missing; the typescript is keyed to this galley set; May 1938 (see Letters, NLFF, 23 May 1938.
MS: BL 47476b, fols. 352v 353r (354r), 354v, 355r, 356r, 356v, 357r, 357v, 358r, 358v, 359r, / (358v), (359r), 359v, 360r, 360v, 361,r, 361v, 362r, 362v, 363r, 363v, 364r, 364v, 365r, 365v, 366r, 367r
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys, vol. ii): 140-167, 169
Notebooks used: N54 (VI.B.45)°

Page proofs for I.5 (1939 FW 104-125)

I.5§1.13/4.13
Page proofs, first set; dated by the printer 4 August 1938 and 6 August 1938; returned to Faber and Faber mid-November (see Letters, NLPL 11 September, 28 September, 30 September and NLFF, 18 November, 1938).
MS: Tulsa, G 104-112, H 113-125
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced

I.5§1.13+/4.13+
Page proofs, second set, no revisions were made at this draft stage; dated by the printer 29 November 1938.
MS: Tulsa, G' 104-112, H' 113-125
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced

Errata for I.5 (1939 FW 104-125)

I.5§1.14/4.14
Errata for Finnegans Wake, begun in 1939 (see Letters, NLFF, 22 July, NLPL 10 August, 19 August, and NLFF, 30 August, 1939), involving marking up an unbound copy of the first edition (minimal corrections only as the paging could not be redone), and completed in the summer of 1940 at Saint Gerand-le Puy. The corrections were then typed in duplicate (Buffalo VI.H.4.b, c) or triplicate and given to Maria Jolas on 28 August, 1940 for delivery in New York to B.W. Huebsch of the Viking Press. The third copy was presumably sent to Faber and Faber.
MS: Buffalo VI.H.4.a, pp. 104-125 [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.b, fols. 6r, 7r, [ → ]; Buffalo VI.H.4.c, fols. 6r, 7r; [ → ]
JJA 51 (Book I Galleys vol. ii): not reproduced; 104-125; not reproduced